Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L9C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How close do you feel to: Your neighbors.
  1) Not at all close
  2) Not very close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Very close
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all close 391 26.9% 26.9%
Not very close 514 35.4% 62.3%
Somewhat close 429 29.5% 91.8%
Very close 101 7.0% 98.8%
Undecided 18 1.2% 100.0%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all close 44.0%
48
48.2%
133
34.1%
62
23.7%
64
18.5%
41
11.6%
32
28.4%
380
Not very close 39.4%
43
31.5%
87
40.7%
74
37.4%
101
38.7%
86
29.2%
81
35.3%
472
Somewhat close 16.5%
18
17.4%
48
19.2%
35
32.6%
88
34.2%
76
42.6%
118
28.7%
383
Very close 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
4.9%
9
5.2%
14
7.2%
16
14.1%
39
6.2%
83
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
2.5%
7
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
276
100.0%
182
100.0%
270
100.0%
222
100.0%
277

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all close 28.7%
35
25.0%
97
26.6%
116
35.2%
77
25.7%
64
27.5%
389
Not very close 36.1%
44
34.0%
132
33.7%
147
36.1%
79
39.0%
97
35.3%
499
Somewhat close 23.8%
29
31.7%
123
31.0%
135
25.1%
55
30.9%
77
29.6%
419
Very close 9.0%
11
8.0%
31
7.8%
34
3.2%
7
4.0%
10
6.6%
93
Undecided 2.5%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
388
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all close 22.9%
92
25.7%
45
26.7%
27
22.4%
79
26.4%
32
41.8%
109
27.2%
384
Not very close 33.2%
133
36.0%
63
40.6%
41
33.5%
118
38.0%
46
36.0%
94
35.1%
495
Somewhat close 33.9%
136
33.1%
58
25.7%
26
32.4%
114
22.3%
27
21.1%
55
29.5%
416
Very close 8.7%
35
4.6%
8
5.9%
6
9.4%
33
10.7%
13
1.1%
3
6.9%
98
Undecided 1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
8
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
352
100.0%
121
100.0%
261

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all close 26.2%
288
29.0%
47
40.9%
18
26.2%
38
26.9%
391
Not very close 34.7%
382
36.4%
59
38.6%
17
38.6%
56
35.4%
514
Somewhat close 32.0%
352
23.5%
38
15.9%
7
22.1%
32
29.5%
429
Very close 6.6%
73
8.6%
14
4.5%
2
8.3%
12
7.0%
101
Undecided 0.5%
6
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
162
100.0%
44
100.0%
145

1452



Bookmark and Share