Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which parent(s) did you live with when you were age 16?
  1) Both my biological mother and father
  2) Biological mother only
  3) Biological father only
  4) Lived with two parents and one was a step parent
  5) Lived with one adoptive parent
  6) Lived with two adoptive parents
  7) Someone else or other living situation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Both my biological mother and father 908 61.9% 61.9%
Biological mother only 264 18.0% 79.9%
Biological father only 61 4.2% 84.1%
Lived with two parents and one was a step parent 112 7.6% 91.7%
Lived with one adoptive parent 13 .9% 92.6%
Lived with two adoptive parents 18 1.2% 93.8%
Someone else or other living situation 91 6.2% 100.0%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Both my biological mother and father 54.1%
59
58.8%
163
53.0%
97
53.0%
143
67.6%
152
73.3%
206
61.0%
820
Biological mother only 23.9%
26
19.9%
55
16.4%
30
23.3%
63
17.3%
39
13.5%
38
18.7%
251
Biological father only 4.6%
5
5.1%
14
9.8%
18
3.3%
9
3.1%
7
0.7%
2
4.1%
55
Lived with two parents and one was a step parent 7.3%
8
8.7%
24
12.6%
23
9.6%
26
4.0%
9
5.7%
16
7.9%
106
Lived with one adoptive parent 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Lived with two adoptive parents 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
3.3%
6
0.7%
2
1.8%
4
0.7%
2
1.3%
18
Someone else or other living situation 9.2%
10
6.1%
17
3.3%
6
8.5%
23
5.8%
13
5.7%
16
6.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
183
100.0%
270
100.0%
225
100.0%
281

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Both my biological mother and father 53.1%
68
53.4%
210
58.0%
254
72.6%
159
74.4%
186
61.4%
877
Biological mother only 17.2%
22
22.1%
87
20.1%
88
13.2%
29
15.6%
39
18.6%
265
Biological father only 3.1%
4
7.4%
29
3.7%
16
3.2%
7
1.6%
4
4.2%
60
Lived with two parents and one was a step parent 6.3%
8
7.9%
31
10.3%
45
7.8%
17
4.0%
10
7.8%
111
Lived with one adoptive parent 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
Lived with two adoptive parents 0.8%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
7
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
17
Someone else or other living situation 19.5%
25
7.1%
28
5.0%
22
1.8%
4
2.8%
7
6.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
393
100.0%
438
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Both my biological mother and father 58.3%
236
72.2%
127
33.7%
34
71.0%
255
56.2%
68
60.7%
159
61.7%
879
Biological mother only 18.3%
74
9.1%
16
36.6%
37
14.8%
53
19.8%
24
19.5%
51
17.9%
255
Biological father only 2.2%
9
1.7%
3
5.9%
6
5.6%
20
2.5%
3
6.5%
17
4.1%
58
Lived with two parents and one was a step parent 7.9%
32
13.6%
24
5.9%
6
4.5%
16
9.9%
12
7.6%
20
7.7%
110
Lived with one adoptive parent 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
Lived with two adoptive parents 2.2%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
18
Someone else or other living situation 9.4%
38
2.8%
5
17.8%
18
3.1%
11
8.3%
10
3.4%
9
6.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
359
100.0%
121
100.0%
262

1424


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Both my biological mother and father 65.9%
731
33.7%
55
81.8%
36
57.0%
86
61.9%
908
Biological mother only 14.2%
157
39.9%
65
9.1%
4
25.2%
38
18.0%
264
Biological father only 4.1%
45
3.7%
6
4.5%
2
5.3%
8
4.2%
61
Lived with two parents and one was a step parent 8.5%
94
8.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
7.6%
111
Lived with one adoptive parent 0.6%
7
1.8%
3
2.3%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
14
Lived with two adoptive parents 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.0%
3
1.2%
17
Someone else or other living situation 5.6%
62
12.9%
21
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
6.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
163
100.0%
44
100.0%
151

1467



Bookmark and Share