Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently in a relationship with a romantic partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 908 62.3% 62.3%
No 549 37.7% 100.0%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
59
81.6%
226
76.7%
138
62.3%
167
60.6%
137
46.0%
127
63.9%
854
No 45.9%
50
18.4%
51
23.3%
42
37.7%
101
39.4%
89
54.0%
149
36.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
180
100.0%
268
100.0%
226
100.0%
276

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
61
56.2%
219
65.7%
285
70.6%
154
71.4%
177
63.4%
896
No 50.8%
63
43.8%
171
34.3%
149
29.4%
64
28.6%
71
36.6%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
390
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
248

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
248
55.4%
98
55.0%
55
62.3%
221
69.7%
83
68.2%
178
62.5%
883
No 38.2%
153
44.6%
79
45.0%
45
37.7%
134
30.3%
36
31.8%
83
37.5%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
355
100.0%
119
100.0%
261

1413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
720
50.6%
82
55.6%
25
55.1%
81
62.3%
908
No 34.7%
383
49.4%
80
44.4%
20
44.9%
66
37.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
162
100.0%
45
100.0%
147

1457



Bookmark and Share