Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often would you say you had sex on average in the last 12 months?
  1) Not at all
  2) A few times
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 427 30.1% 30.1%
A few times 219 15.4% 45.5%
About once a month 123 8.7% 54.2%
Two or three times a month 230 16.2% 70.4%
About once a week 177 12.5% 82.9%
More than once a week 244 17.2% 100.1%
Missing 86
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 19.3%
21
10.9%
30
13.8%
25
23.4%
62
35.3%
77
59.8%
159
28.5%
374
A few times 22.9%
25
11.6%
32
12.2%
22
16.2%
43
19.3%
42
13.2%
35
15.1%
199
About once a month 5.5%
6
9.8%
27
14.4%
26
8.3%
22
10.1%
22
7.5%
20
9.4%
123
Two or three times a month 14.7%
16
22.5%
62
22.1%
40
18.5%
49
11.5%
25
9.4%
25
16.5%
217
About once a week 10.1%
11
18.5%
51
8.3%
15
18.9%
50
13.3%
29
3.8%
10
12.6%
166
More than once a week 27.5%
30
26.5%
73
29.3%
53
14.7%
39
10.6%
23
6.4%
17
17.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
275
100.0%
181
100.0%
265
100.0%
218
100.0%
266

1314


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 38.7%
48
35.4%
136
29.0%
122
23.8%
51
21.1%
51
29.5%
408
A few times 11.3%
14
14.6%
56
16.4%
69
16.4%
35
15.7%
38
15.3%
212
About once a month 7.3%
9
7.3%
28
9.3%
39
10.3%
22
10.3%
25
8.9%
123
Two or three times a month 8.1%
10
19.8%
76
13.5%
57
21.5%
46
16.5%
40
16.5%
229
About once a week 9.7%
12
8.1%
31
14.3%
60
12.6%
27
18.6%
45
12.6%
175
More than once a week 25.0%
31
14.8%
57
17.6%
74
15.4%
33
17.8%
43
17.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
384
100.0%
421
100.0%
214
100.0%
242

1385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 34.0%
132
37.8%
65
38.5%
37
28.6%
98
25.0%
30
20.7%
54
30.1%
416
A few times 13.7%
53
16.3%
28
12.5%
12
17.8%
61
8.3%
10
17.2%
45
15.1%
209
About once a month 7.5%
29
6.4%
11
11.5%
11
11.1%
38
10.8%
13
6.5%
17
8.6%
119
Two or three times a month 15.5%
60
11.0%
19
22.9%
22
14.9%
51
13.3%
16
20.3%
53
16.0%
221
About once a week 12.4%
48
12.2%
21
4.2%
4
10.5%
36
18.3%
22
16.9%
44
12.7%
175
More than once a week 17.0%
66
16.3%
28
10.4%
10
17.2%
59
24.2%
29
18.4%
48
17.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
96
100.0%
343
100.0%
120
100.0%
261

1380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 28.9%
311
37.7%
60
31.8%
14
30.0%
42
30.1%
427
A few times 16.1%
173
13.2%
21
18.2%
8
12.1%
17
15.4%
219
About once a month 8.3%
89
11.3%
18
13.6%
6
7.1%
10
8.7%
123
Two or three times a month 16.8%
181
15.1%
24
15.9%
7
13.6%
19
16.3%
231
About once a week 13.9%
150
4.4%
7
4.5%
2
12.9%
18
12.5%
177
More than once a week 16.1%
173
18.2%
29
15.9%
7
24.3%
34
17.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
159
100.0%
44
100.0%
140

1420



Bookmark and Share