Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L13 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Overall, how satisfied are you with your sex life?
  1) Not at all satisfied
  2) Not very satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Very satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all satisfied 209 15.0% 15.0%
Not very satisfied 206 14.8% 29.8%
Somewhat satisfied 412 29.6% 59.4%
Very satisfied 366 26.3% 85.7%
Completely satisfied 197 14.2% 99.9%
Missing 117
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 13.5%
15
10.5%
29
13.9%
25
16.3%
43
16.9%
36
18.2%
46
15.0%
194
Not very satisfied 20.7%
23
12.6%
35
13.3%
24
11.8%
31
19.7%
42
16.6%
42
15.2%
197
Somewhat satisfied 19.8%
22
28.5%
79
31.7%
57
33.5%
88
31.9%
68
25.7%
65
29.2%
379
Very satisfied 20.7%
23
32.5%
90
28.3%
51
29.7%
78
20.7%
44
22.5%
57
26.4%
343
Completely satisfied 25.2%
28
15.9%
44
12.8%
23
8.7%
23
10.8%
23
17.0%
43
14.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
277
100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
213
100.0%
253

1297


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 13.0%
15
18.7%
70
17.4%
72
11.2%
24
9.6%
23
15.0%
204
Not very satisfied 13.9%
16
13.1%
49
15.5%
64
19.1%
41
13.3%
32
14.9%
202
Somewhat satisfied 19.1%
22
28.3%
106
29.5%
122
29.3%
63
37.1%
89
29.6%
402
Very satisfied 36.5%
42
26.2%
98
22.9%
95
27.4%
59
26.7%
64
26.4%
358
Completely satisfied 17.4%
20
13.6%
51
14.7%
61
13.0%
28
13.3%
32
14.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
374
100.0%
414
100.0%
215
100.0%
240

1358


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 16.8%
62
17.6%
29
26.6%
25
11.3%
39
9.2%
11
15.5%
40
15.2%
206
Not very satisfied 11.6%
43
13.9%
23
8.5%
8
19.8%
68
12.5%
15
15.1%
39
14.5%
196
Somewhat satisfied 24.9%
92
28.5%
47
29.8%
28
30.8%
106
34.2%
41
31.0%
80
29.2%
394
Very satisfied 30.3%
112
28.5%
47
24.5%
23
23.3%
80
25.8%
31
26.4%
68
26.7%
361
Completely satisfied 16.5%
61
11.5%
19
10.6%
10
14.8%
51
18.3%
22
12.0%
31
14.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
165
100.0%
94
100.0%
344
100.0%
120
100.0%
258

1351


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 13.9%
147
23.2%
36
11.9%
5
15.6%
21
15.0%
209
Not very satisfied 15.5%
164
6.5%
10
23.8%
10
15.6%
21
14.8%
205
Somewhat satisfied 30.0%
317
32.9%
51
28.6%
12
23.0%
31
29.6%
411
Very satisfied 26.5%
280
23.9%
37
21.4%
9
29.6%
40
26.3%
366
Completely satisfied 14.1%
149
13.5%
21
14.3%
6
16.3%
22
14.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
135

1389



Bookmark and Share