Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each of the following events, please indicate if the event happened to you personally in the past year, and what its impact on you personally was: Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Had a child
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 81 5.7% 5.7%
No 1337 94.3% 100.0%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
10
19.6%
55
4.5%
8
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
6.2%
81
No 90.7%
98
80.4%
225
95.5%
171
98.1%
264
99.5%
216
99.2%
262
93.8%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
217
100.0%
264

1317


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
10
7.3%
28
4.2%
18
6.1%
13
4.8%
12
5.8%
81
No 91.3%
105
92.7%
358
95.8%
412
93.9%
201
95.2%
236
94.2%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
386
100.0%
430
100.0%
214
100.0%
248

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
16
4.8%
8
10.2%
10
6.1%
21
5.8%
7
5.8%
15
5.6%
77
No 95.9%
374
95.2%
159
89.8%
88
93.9%
325
94.2%
113
94.2%
244
94.4%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
346
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
59
8.2%
13
2.4%
1
6.5%
9
5.8%
82
No 94.5%
1023
91.8%
145
97.6%
41
93.5%
129
94.2%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
158
100.0%
42
100.0%
138

1420



Bookmark and Share