Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Got married
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 49 3.5% 3.5%
No 1368 96.5% 100.0%
Missing 81
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
2
5.4%
15
5.1%
9
2.6%
7
2.8%
6
1.1%
3
3.2%
42
No 98.1%
105
94.6%
265
94.9%
169
97.4%
262
97.2%
211
98.9%
260
96.8%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
269
100.0%
217
100.0%
263

1314


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
3.1%
12
4.2%
18
4.7%
10
2.8%
7
3.5%
48
No 99.1%
113
96.9%
373
95.8%
412
95.3%
204
97.2%
241
96.5%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
385
100.0%
430
100.0%
214
100.0%
248

1391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
11
4.8%
8
1.0%
1
4.6%
16
3.3%
4
2.7%
7
3.4%
47
No 97.2%
379
95.2%
158
99.0%
98
95.4%
330
96.7%
116
97.3%
252
96.6%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
166
100.0%
99
100.0%
346
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
42
0.6%
1
4.7%
2
3.6%
5
3.5%
50
No 96.1%
1038
99.4%
157
95.3%
41
96.4%
132
96.5%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
158
100.0%
43
100.0%
137

1418



Bookmark and Share