Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Got divorced/separated
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 48 3.4% 3.4%
No 1367 96.6% 100.0%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
5
3.2%
9
2.8%
5
7.1%
19
3.2%
7
1.1%
3
3.7%
48
No 95.4%
103
96.8%
268
97.2%
173
92.9%
250
96.8%
210
98.9%
260
96.3%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
277
100.0%
178
100.0%
269
100.0%
217
100.0%
263

1312


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
3
3.9%
15
4.0%
17
2.3%
5
3.2%
8
3.5%
48
No 97.4%
112
96.1%
365
96.0%
413
97.7%
210
96.8%
240
96.5%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
380
100.0%
430
100.0%
215
100.0%
248

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
14
0.6%
1
3.2%
3
4.6%
16
7.4%
9
2.3%
6
3.6%
49
No 96.4%
376
99.4%
163
96.8%
92
95.4%
332
92.6%
112
97.7%
254
96.4%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
164
100.0%
95
100.0%
348
100.0%
121
100.0%
260

1378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
34
2.6%
4
4.8%
2
6.4%
9
3.5%
49
No 96.8%
1045
97.4%
150
95.2%
40
93.6%
132
96.5%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
154
100.0%
42
100.0%
141

1416



Bookmark and Share