Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Experienced a death of a loved one
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 506 35.2% 35.2%
No 931 64.8% 100.0%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
41
31.8%
89
30.2%
54
33.7%
90
37.4%
83
39.6%
108
35.0%
465
No 62.0%
67
68.2%
191
69.8%
125
66.3%
177
62.6%
139
60.4%
165
65.0%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
267
100.0%
222
100.0%
273

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
58
34.7%
136
37.4%
161
30.2%
65
31.5%
78
35.4%
498
No 52.1%
63
65.3%
256
62.6%
270
69.8%
150
68.5%
170
64.6%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
392
100.0%
431
100.0%
215
100.0%
248

1407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
162
28.2%
48
48.0%
47
35.5%
124
37.5%
45
23.1%
60
34.8%
486
No 59.3%
236
71.8%
122
52.0%
51
64.5%
225
62.5%
75
76.9%
200
65.2%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
170
100.0%
98
100.0%
349
100.0%
120
100.0%
260

1395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
367
48.4%
77
14.3%
6
40.3%
56
35.2%
506
No 66.5%
730
51.6%
82
85.7%
36
59.7%
83
64.8%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
159
100.0%
42
100.0%
139

1437



Bookmark and Share