Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On average, how many people attend services at your current place of worship? Just your best estimate will do.
  1) Less than 100
  2) 100 to 299
  3) 300 to 799
  4) 800 to 999
  5) 1,000 to 1,999
  6) 2,000 or more
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 100 279 27.8% 27.8%
100 to 299 300 29.9% 57.7%
300 to 799 182 18.1% 75.8%
800 to 999 39 3.9% 79.7%
1,000 to 1,999 54 5.4% 85.1%
2,000 or more 58 5.8% 90.9%
I don't know 91 9.1% 100.0%
Missing 458
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 100 35.7%
20
30.3%
56
25.7%
29
25.4%
47
31.4%
49
28.4%
60
28.8%
261
100 to 299 26.8%
15
31.4%
58
31.9%
36
26.5%
49
24.4%
38
31.3%
66
28.9%
262
300 to 799 19.6%
11
16.8%
31
16.8%
19
23.2%
43
16.0%
25
15.6%
33
17.9%
162
800 to 999 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.4%
5
4.9%
9
4.5%
7
5.2%
11
4.0%
36
1,000 to 1,999 0.0%
0
4.9%
9
4.4%
5
8.1%
15
7.7%
12
4.3%
9
5.5%
50
2,000 or more 7.1%
4
4.3%
8
8.0%
9
5.4%
10
6.4%
10
7.6%
16
6.3%
57
I don't know 10.7%
6
10.3%
19
8.8%
10
6.5%
12
9.6%
15
7.6%
16
8.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
185
100.0%
113
100.0%
185
100.0%
156
100.0%
211

906


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Less than 100 44.0%
40
34.4%
95
25.2%
72
22.4%
34
18.1%
30
27.9%
271
100 to 299 16.5%
15
27.5%
76
32.5%
93
30.3%
46
34.9%
58
29.7%
288
300 to 799 18.7%
17
13.8%
38
19.9%
57
19.7%
30
21.1%
35
18.2%
177
800 to 999 2.2%
2
3.3%
9
4.9%
14
5.3%
8
3.0%
5
3.9%
38
1,000 to 1,999 0.0%
0
5.8%
16
6.3%
18
5.9%
9
6.6%
11
5.6%
54
2,000 or more 4.4%
4
4.7%
13
4.5%
13
10.5%
16
6.6%
11
5.9%
57
I don't know 14.3%
13
10.5%
29
6.6%
19
5.9%
9
9.6%
16
8.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
276
100.0%
286
100.0%
152
100.0%
166

971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Less than 100 30.3%
100
40.6%
56
41.7%
35
17.4%
53
25.8%
23
23.9%
11
28.1%
278
100 to 299 25.2%
83
37.7%
52
26.2%
22
29.9%
91
38.2%
34
30.4%
14
29.9%
296
300 to 799 19.7%
65
12.3%
17
11.9%
10
23.0%
70
18.0%
16
6.5%
3
18.3%
181
800 to 999 5.2%
17
0.7%
1
3.6%
3
5.3%
16
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
38
1,000 to 1,999 5.5%
18
2.2%
3
3.6%
3
9.2%
28
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
54
2,000 or more 5.8%
19
0.7%
1
8.3%
7
6.9%
21
4.5%
4
13.0%
6
5.9%
58
I don't know 8.5%
28
5.8%
8
4.8%
4
8.2%
25
10.1%
9
26.1%
12
8.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
138
100.0%
84
100.0%
304
100.0%
89
100.0%
46

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Less than 100 26.3%
192
35.1%
47
26.1%
6
29.6%
34
27.9%
279
100 to 299 30.7%
224
29.9%
40
30.4%
7
24.3%
28
29.9%
299
300 to 799 19.2%
140
10.4%
14
17.4%
4
21.7%
25
18.3%
183
800 to 999 3.4%
25
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
3.8%
38
1,000 to 1,999 5.5%
40
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
5.4%
54
2,000 or more 6.0%
44
6.0%
8
17.4%
4
0.9%
1
5.7%
57
I don't know 8.8%
64
8.2%
11
8.7%
2
12.2%
14
9.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
134
100.0%
23
100.0%
115

1001



Bookmark and Share