Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Got a new job/promotion
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 319 22.6% 22.6%
No 1094 77.4% 100.0%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
58
43.6%
122
23.6%
42
18.7%
50
14.9%
32
2.7%
7
23.7%
311
No 46.3%
50
56.4%
158
76.4%
136
81.3%
217
85.1%
183
97.3%
255
76.3%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
267
100.0%
215
100.0%
262

1310


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
9
12.6%
48
21.5%
92
39.1%
84
34.7%
86
23.0%
319
No 92.2%
106
87.4%
334
78.5%
336
60.9%
131
65.3%
162
77.0%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
382
100.0%
428
100.0%
215
100.0%
248

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
83
20.0%
33
24.5%
24
21.0%
73
17.8%
21
31.3%
81
22.9%
315
No 78.8%
308
80.0%
132
75.5%
74
79.0%
274
82.2%
97
68.7%
178
77.1%
1063
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
165
100.0%
98
100.0%
347
100.0%
118
100.0%
259

1378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
246
22.9%
36
33.3%
14
16.7%
23
22.6%
319
No 77.2%
831
77.1%
121
66.7%
28
83.3%
115
77.4%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
157
100.0%
42
100.0%
138

1414



Bookmark and Share