Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Lost a job
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 139 9.8% 9.8%
No 1284 90.2% 100.0%
Missing 78
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
23
13.3%
37
7.7%
14
10.8%
29
8.3%
18
3.4%
9
9.9%
130
No 78.7%
85
86.7%
241
92.3%
168
89.2%
240
91.7%
199
96.6%
255
90.1%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
278
100.0%
182
100.0%
269
100.0%
217
100.0%
264

1318


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
17
11.4%
44
9.1%
39
8.9%
19
6.9%
17
9.7%
136
No 85.7%
102
88.6%
341
90.9%
391
91.1%
194
93.1%
231
90.3%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
385
100.0%
430
100.0%
213
100.0%
248

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
37
7.8%
13
11.2%
11
9.6%
33
9.2%
11
10.8%
28
9.6%
133
No 90.6%
357
92.2%
153
88.8%
87
90.4%
311
90.8%
108
89.2%
232
90.4%
1248
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
166
100.0%
98
100.0%
344
100.0%
119
100.0%
260

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
98
10.6%
17
14.3%
6
12.9%
18
9.8%
139
No 90.9%
982
89.4%
144
85.7%
36
87.1%
122
90.2%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
161
100.0%
42
100.0%
140

1423



Bookmark and Share