Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Got a long-term illness or injury
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 144 10.1% 10.1%
No 1277 89.9% 100.0%
Missing 76
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
12
7.1%
20
6.2%
11
10.4%
28
10.1%
22
15.4%
41
10.2%
134
No 88.8%
95
92.9%
260
93.8%
166
89.6%
241
89.9%
196
84.6%
226
89.8%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
177
100.0%
269
100.0%
218
100.0%
267

1318


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
22
9.7%
37
11.1%
48
6.1%
13
8.1%
20
10.0%
140
No 81.2%
95
90.3%
346
88.9%
385
93.9%
201
91.9%
228
90.0%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
383
100.0%
433
100.0%
214
100.0%
248

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
35
9.0%
15
17.5%
17
14.1%
49
9.2%
11
4.2%
11
10.0%
138
No 91.1%
357
91.0%
152
82.5%
80
85.9%
298
90.8%
109
95.8%
248
90.0%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
167
100.0%
97
100.0%
347
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
101
14.0%
22
7.1%
3
13.0%
18
10.1%
144
No 90.7%
983
86.0%
135
92.9%
39
87.0%
120
89.9%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
157
100.0%
42
100.0%
138

1421



Bookmark and Share