Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Moved
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 284 19.9% 19.9%
No 1142 80.1% 100.0%
Missing 74
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
70
30.7%
86
23.3%
42
12.6%
34
9.2%
20
9.7%
26
21.0%
278
No 35.2%
38
69.3%
194
76.7%
138
87.4%
236
90.8%
197
90.3%
241
79.0%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
180
100.0%
270
100.0%
217
100.0%
267

1322


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
23
13.5%
52
20.0%
86
28.4%
61
21.8%
54
19.8%
276
No 81.0%
98
86.5%
332
80.0%
343
71.6%
154
78.2%
194
80.2%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
384
100.0%
429
100.0%
215
100.0%
248

1397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
72
17.6%
30
20.8%
21
15.9%
55
20.3%
24
29.9%
78
20.2%
280
No 81.7%
321
82.4%
140
79.2%
80
84.1%
291
79.7%
94
70.1%
183
79.8%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
170
100.0%
101
100.0%
346
100.0%
118
100.0%
261

1389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
207
22.0%
35
26.2%
11
22.4%
32
20.0%
285
No 80.9%
875
78.0%
124
73.8%
31
77.6%
111
80.0%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
159
100.0%
42
100.0%
143

1426



Bookmark and Share