Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1I (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Had house foreclosed
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 8 .6% .6%
No 1411 99.4% 100.0%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
No 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
99.4%
178
99.3%
266
99.1%
215
99.2%
262
99.5%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
268
100.0%
217
100.0%
264

1316


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
No 99.1%
115
99.7%
384
99.5%
428
99.1%
213
99.2%
246
99.4%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
385
100.0%
430
100.0%
215
100.0%
248

1394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
No 100.0%
390
98.8%
164
98.0%
96
100.0%
346
99.2%
119
99.6%
258
99.6%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
166
100.0%
98
100.0%
346
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
No 99.6%
1077
98.7%
155
100.0%
42
99.3%
138
99.5%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
157
100.0%
42
100.0%
139

1419



Bookmark and Share