Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1J (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Had a crisis of faith
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 74 5.2% 5.2%
No 1344 94.8% 100.0%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
19
6.1%
17
1.7%
3
5.6%
15
4.2%
9
3.0%
8
5.4%
71
No 82.2%
88
93.9%
263
98.3%
176
94.4%
254
95.8%
207
97.0%
256
94.6%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
216
100.0%
264

1315


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
12
5.7%
22
4.0%
17
3.7%
8
4.8%
12
5.1%
71
No 89.6%
103
94.3%
363
96.0%
413
96.3%
206
95.2%
236
94.9%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
385
100.0%
430
100.0%
214
100.0%
248

1392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
26
3.6%
6
11.2%
11
4.6%
16
2.5%
3
4.6%
12
5.4%
74
No 93.3%
364
96.4%
160
88.8%
87
95.4%
330
97.5%
117
95.4%
247
94.6%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
166
100.0%
98
100.0%
346
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
45
7.6%
12
4.8%
2
10.9%
15
5.2%
74
No 95.8%
1036
92.4%
145
95.2%
40
89.1%
122
94.8%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
157
100.0%
42
100.0%
137

1417



Bookmark and Share