Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_1K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Happened in the past year: Failed at something important to me
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 228 16.1% 16.1%
No 1188 83.9% 100.0%
Missing 81
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
45
22.2%
62
11.7%
21
18.5%
50
10.6%
23
7.6%
20
16.8%
221
No 57.9%
62
77.8%
217
88.3%
158
81.5%
221
89.4%
193
92.4%
243
83.2%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
279
100.0%
179
100.0%
271
100.0%
216
100.0%
263

1315


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
19
19.0%
73
15.2%
65
14.8%
32
14.9%
37
16.2%
226
No 83.5%
96
81.0%
312
84.8%
362
85.2%
184
85.1%
211
83.8%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
385
100.0%
427
100.0%
216
100.0%
248

1391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
55
17.4%
29
19.8%
19
14.2%
49
20.0%
24
18.2%
47
16.2%
223
No 85.9%
336
82.6%
138
80.2%
77
85.8%
297
80.0%
96
81.8%
211
83.8%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
167
100.0%
96
100.0%
346
100.0%
120
100.0%
258

1378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
165
20.8%
32
7.1%
3
20.3%
28
16.1%
228
No 84.7%
916
79.2%
122
92.9%
39
79.7%
110
83.9%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
154
100.0%
42
100.0%
138

1415



Bookmark and Share