Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Had a child
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 372 81.0% 81.0%
Somewhat stressful 53 11.5% 92.5%
Very stressful 34 7.4% 99.9%
Missing 1057
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 77.8%
28
59.7%
77
84.5%
49
87.7%
64
93.9%
62
95.1%
77
80.6%
357
Somewhat stressful 8.3%
3
27.1%
35
12.1%
7
2.7%
2
4.5%
3
2.5%
2
11.7%
52
Very stressful 13.9%
5
13.2%
17
3.4%
2
9.6%
7
1.5%
1
2.5%
2
7.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
129
100.0%
58
100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
81

443


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 71.7%
33
80.0%
108
88.7%
126
74.6%
50
77.3%
51
80.7%
368
Somewhat stressful 8.7%
4
12.6%
17
7.0%
10
13.4%
9
19.7%
13
11.6%
53
Very stressful 19.6%
9
7.4%
10
4.2%
6
11.9%
8
3.0%
2
7.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
142
100.0%
67
100.0%
66

456


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 84.7%
105
83.0%
39
78.9%
30
81.5%
106
81.8%
36
70.8%
46
80.8%
362
Somewhat stressful 8.9%
11
8.5%
4
2.6%
1
13.1%
17
13.6%
6
21.5%
14
11.8%
53
Very stressful 6.5%
8
8.5%
4
18.4%
7
5.4%
7
4.5%
2
7.7%
5
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
130
100.0%
44
100.0%
65

448


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 80.5%
264
85.9%
61
66.7%
10
80.4%
37
80.9%
372
Somewhat stressful 12.5%
41
4.2%
3
6.7%
1
19.6%
9
11.7%
54
Very stressful 7.0%
23
9.9%
7
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
71
100.0%
15
100.0%
46

460



Bookmark and Share