Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Got married
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 371 86.1% 86.1%
Somewhat stressful 32 7.4% 93.5%
Very stressful 28 6.5% 100.0%
Missing 1076
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 94.1%
32
70.4%
69
96.4%
53
81.9%
59
94.1%
64
93.7%
74
86.5%
351
Somewhat stressful 2.9%
1
15.3%
15
3.6%
2
8.3%
6
4.4%
3
2.5%
2
7.1%
29
Very stressful 2.9%
1
14.3%
14
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
1.5%
1
3.8%
3
6.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
68
100.0%
79

406


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 73.8%
31
90.0%
117
88.9%
120
84.5%
49
86.9%
53
86.9%
370
Somewhat stressful 11.9%
5
3.8%
5
7.4%
10
8.6%
5
9.8%
6
7.3%
31
Very stressful 14.3%
6
6.2%
8
3.7%
5
6.9%
4
3.3%
2
5.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
130
100.0%
135
100.0%
58
100.0%
61

426


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 84.3%
97
92.9%
39
81.6%
31
86.6%
110
76.9%
30
93.4%
57
86.3%
364
Somewhat stressful 9.6%
11
4.8%
2
2.6%
1
7.1%
9
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
30
Very stressful 6.1%
7
2.4%
1
15.8%
6
6.3%
8
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
6.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
38
100.0%
127
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 85.2%
259
90.0%
63
80.0%
12
88.4%
38
86.1%
372
Somewhat stressful 8.2%
25
1.4%
1
6.7%
1
11.6%
5
7.4%
32
Very stressful 6.6%
20
8.6%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
70
100.0%
15
100.0%
43

432



Bookmark and Share