Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Got divorced/separated
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 349 85.7% 85.7%
Somewhat stressful 26 6.4% 92.1%
Very stressful 32 7.9% 100.0%
Missing 1099
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 65.6%
21
87.6%
78
91.1%
41
80.8%
63
88.2%
60
90.8%
69
85.6%
332
Somewhat stressful 25.0%
8
5.6%
5
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
7.4%
5
5.3%
4
6.2%
24
Very stressful 9.4%
3
6.7%
6
6.7%
3
17.9%
14
4.4%
3
3.9%
3
8.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
89
100.0%
45
100.0%
78
100.0%
68
100.0%
76

388


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 92.7%
38
83.7%
103
83.8%
109
88.5%
46
89.1%
49
86.0%
345
Somewhat stressful 2.4%
1
8.1%
10
6.2%
8
3.8%
2
7.3%
4
6.2%
25
Very stressful 4.9%
2
8.1%
10
10.0%
13
7.7%
4
3.6%
2
7.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
123
100.0%
130
100.0%
52
100.0%
55

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 86.0%
98
92.1%
35
100.0%
38
82.5%
94
72.2%
26
90.9%
50
86.3%
341
Somewhat stressful 2.6%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
15
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Very stressful 11.4%
13
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
19.4%
7
9.1%
5
7.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
114
100.0%
36
100.0%
55

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 83.2%
233
98.6%
70
75.0%
9
84.1%
37
85.7%
349
Somewhat stressful 7.9%
22
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
2.3%
1
6.4%
26
Very stressful 8.9%
25
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
7.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
71
100.0%
12
100.0%
44

407



Bookmark and Share