Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Experienced a death of a loved one
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 293 42.8% 42.8%
Somewhat stressful 223 32.6% 75.4%
Very stressful 168 24.6% 100.0%
Missing 803
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 35.5%
22
54.3%
76
40.0%
30
47.9%
57
37.4%
43
40.6%
54
43.8%
282
Somewhat stressful 45.2%
28
29.3%
41
33.3%
25
24.4%
29
32.2%
37
37.6%
50
32.6%
210
Very stressful 19.4%
12
16.4%
23
26.7%
20
27.7%
33
30.4%
35
21.8%
29
23.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
140
100.0%
75
100.0%
119
100.0%
115
100.0%
133

644


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 49.2%
32
41.8%
76
40.7%
90
46.9%
46
40.2%
45
42.6%
289
Somewhat stressful 26.2%
17
25.8%
47
34.4%
76
34.7%
34
42.9%
48
32.7%
222
Very stressful 24.6%
16
32.4%
59
24.9%
55
18.4%
18
17.0%
19
24.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
182
100.0%
221
100.0%
98
100.0%
112

678


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 37.2%
74
42.6%
29
57.6%
34
43.4%
75
37.9%
25
50.5%
50
43.2%
287
Somewhat stressful 36.2%
72
38.2%
26
23.7%
14
31.8%
55
27.3%
18
32.3%
32
32.7%
217
Very stressful 26.6%
53
19.1%
13
18.6%
11
24.9%
43
34.8%
23
17.2%
17
24.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
173
100.0%
66
100.0%
99

664


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 41.4%
204
51.0%
51
50.0%
8
39.7%
29
42.8%
292
Somewhat stressful 33.9%
167
27.0%
27
37.5%
6
31.5%
23
32.7%
223
Very stressful 24.7%
122
22.0%
22
12.5%
2
28.8%
21
24.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
100
100.0%
16
100.0%
73

682



Bookmark and Share