Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Got a new job/promotion
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 372 63.1% 63.1%
Somewhat stressful 167 28.3% 91.4%
Very stressful 51 8.6% 100.0%
Missing 935
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 50.6%
39
51.5%
86
59.1%
39
66.0%
64
69.0%
58
91.1%
72
62.8%
358
Somewhat stressful 41.6%
32
38.3%
64
31.8%
21
19.6%
19
25.0%
21
6.3%
5
28.4%
162
Very stressful 7.8%
6
10.2%
17
9.1%
6
14.4%
14
6.0%
5
2.5%
2
8.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
167
100.0%
66
100.0%
97
100.0%
84
100.0%
79

570


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 70.5%
31
86.4%
114
63.5%
113
52.7%
58
45.1%
55
63.3%
371
Somewhat stressful 20.5%
9
9.8%
13
32.6%
58
30.9%
34
41.0%
50
28.0%
164
Very stressful 9.1%
4
3.8%
5
3.9%
7
16.4%
18
13.9%
17
8.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
132
100.0%
178
100.0%
110
100.0%
122

586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 61.5%
91
70.2%
40
76.0%
38
69.1%
105
63.5%
33
48.8%
59
63.1%
366
Somewhat stressful 32.4%
48
22.8%
13
18.0%
9
23.7%
36
23.1%
12
38.8%
47
28.4%
165
Very stressful 6.1%
9
7.0%
4
6.0%
3
7.2%
11
13.5%
7
12.4%
15
8.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
57
100.0%
50
100.0%
152
100.0%
52
100.0%
121

580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 60.1%
256
79.1%
68
47.8%
11
67.3%
37
63.1%
372
Somewhat stressful 30.3%
129
16.3%
14
47.8%
11
23.6%
13
28.3%
167
Very stressful 9.6%
41
4.7%
4
4.3%
1
9.1%
5
8.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
86
100.0%
23
100.0%
55

590



Bookmark and Share