Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Lost a job
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 348 74.8% 74.8%
Somewhat stressful 48 10.3% 85.1%
Very stressful 69 14.8% 99.9%
Missing 1052
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 58.8%
30
67.3%
70
77.2%
44
70.2%
59
82.7%
62
93.5%
72
75.2%
337
Somewhat stressful 7.8%
4
12.5%
13
12.3%
7
14.3%
12
6.7%
5
3.9%
3
9.8%
44
Very stressful 33.3%
17
20.2%
21
10.5%
6
15.5%
13
10.7%
8
2.6%
2
15.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
84
100.0%
75
100.0%
77

448


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 68.9%
31
77.9%
109
73.8%
110
73.3%
44
74.2%
49
74.6%
343
Somewhat stressful 20.0%
9
5.7%
8
10.7%
16
13.3%
8
10.6%
7
10.4%
48
Very stressful 11.1%
5
16.4%
23
15.4%
23
13.3%
8
15.2%
10
15.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
140
100.0%
149
100.0%
60
100.0%
66

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 73.0%
92
77.8%
35
82.5%
33
76.6%
98
72.7%
32
71.2%
52
75.0%
342
Somewhat stressful 11.1%
14
2.2%
1
2.5%
1
9.4%
12
15.9%
7
16.4%
12
10.3%
47
Very stressful 15.9%
20
20.0%
9
15.0%
6
14.1%
18
11.4%
5
12.3%
9
14.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
44
100.0%
73

456


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 72.6%
239
88.7%
63
46.7%
7
78.0%
39
74.8%
348
Somewhat stressful 11.6%
38
2.8%
2
26.7%
4
8.0%
4
10.3%
48
Very stressful 15.8%
52
8.5%
6
26.7%
4
14.0%
7
14.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
71
100.0%
15
100.0%
50

465



Bookmark and Share