Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Got a long-term illness or injury
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 331 70.4% 70.4%
Somewhat stressful 67 14.3% 84.7%
Very stressful 72 15.3% 100.0%
Missing 1035
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 66.7%
28
75.8%
72
79.2%
42
68.3%
56
74.7%
59
62.2%
61
70.8%
318
Somewhat stressful 9.5%
4
7.4%
7
5.7%
3
9.8%
8
15.2%
12
30.6%
30
14.3%
64
Very stressful 23.8%
10
16.8%
16
15.1%
8
22.0%
18
10.1%
8
7.1%
7
14.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
79
100.0%
98

449


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 60.0%
30
73.5%
100
69.6%
110
70.2%
40
71.2%
47
70.0%
327
Somewhat stressful 18.0%
9
14.0%
19
13.3%
21
17.5%
10
13.6%
9
14.6%
68
Very stressful 22.0%
11
12.5%
17
17.1%
27
12.3%
7
15.2%
10
15.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
158
100.0%
57
100.0%
66

467


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 70.3%
90
68.8%
33
77.3%
34
64.2%
86
75.0%
30
79.7%
51
70.7%
324
Somewhat stressful 12.5%
16
25.0%
12
15.9%
7
15.7%
21
5.0%
2
10.9%
7
14.2%
65
Very stressful 17.2%
22
6.3%
3
6.8%
3
20.1%
27
20.0%
8
9.4%
6
15.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
134
100.0%
40
100.0%
64

458


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 68.6%
223
82.3%
65
60.0%
9
68.0%
34
70.6%
331
Somewhat stressful 16.0%
52
11.4%
9
6.7%
1
8.0%
4
14.1%
66
Very stressful 15.4%
50
6.3%
5
33.3%
5
24.0%
12
15.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
79
100.0%
15
100.0%
50

469



Bookmark and Share