Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Moved
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 321 57.7% 57.7%
Somewhat stressful 150 27.0% 84.7%
Very stressful 85 15.3% 100.0%
Missing 979
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 26.0%
20
44.9%
62
52.7%
39
63.4%
52
78.9%
60
80.7%
71
56.8%
304
Somewhat stressful 49.4%
38
27.5%
38
41.9%
31
24.4%
20
11.8%
9
14.8%
13
27.9%
149
Very stressful 24.7%
19
27.5%
38
5.4%
4
12.2%
10
9.2%
7
4.5%
4
15.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
74
100.0%
82
100.0%
76
100.0%
88

535


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 66.0%
33
70.3%
104
55.5%
96
44.9%
40
52.8%
47
58.3%
320
Somewhat stressful 26.0%
13
19.6%
29
28.3%
49
31.5%
28
28.1%
25
26.2%
144
Very stressful 8.0%
4
10.1%
15
16.2%
28
23.6%
21
19.1%
17
15.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
148
100.0%
173
100.0%
89
100.0%
89

549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 55.5%
81
67.9%
38
71.1%
32
67.9%
93
51.0%
26
39.6%
44
57.5%
314
Somewhat stressful 32.9%
48
19.6%
11
8.9%
4
23.4%
32
33.3%
17
31.5%
35
26.9%
147
Very stressful 11.6%
17
12.5%
7
20.0%
9
8.8%
12
15.7%
8
28.8%
32
15.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
137
100.0%
51
100.0%
111

546


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 57.0%
227
63.3%
50
65.0%
13
52.5%
31
57.7%
321
Somewhat stressful 27.6%
110
24.1%
19
25.0%
5
27.1%
16
27.0%
150
Very stressful 15.3%
61
12.7%
10
10.0%
2
20.3%
12
15.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
79
100.0%
20
100.0%
59

556



Bookmark and Share