Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2I (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Had house foreclosed
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 371 94.6% 94.6%
Somewhat stressful 15 3.8% 98.4%
Very stressful 6 1.5% 99.9%
Missing 1111
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 93.9%
31
97.6%
83
95.7%
45
90.0%
63
93.9%
62
94.7%
72
94.4%
356
Somewhat stressful 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.1%
1
8.6%
6
3.0%
2
3.9%
3
3.7%
14
Very stressful 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
85
100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
66
100.0%
76

377


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 85.0%
34
99.1%
116
93.0%
120
93.9%
46
94.4%
51
94.3%
367
Somewhat stressful 12.5%
5
0.9%
1
5.4%
7
2.0%
1
3.7%
2
4.1%
16
Very stressful 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.1%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
117
100.0%
129
100.0%
49
100.0%
54

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 92.4%
97
92.3%
36
92.1%
35
96.5%
110
97.1%
33
98.1%
53
94.8%
364
Somewhat stressful 5.7%
6
5.1%
2
5.3%
2
2.6%
3
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
3.9%
15
Very stressful 1.9%
2
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
114
100.0%
34
100.0%
54

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 94.1%
256
95.8%
68
76.9%
10
100.0%
39
94.4%
373
Somewhat stressful 4.4%
12
2.8%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Very stressful 1.5%
4
1.4%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
71
100.0%
13
100.0%
39

395



Bookmark and Share