Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2J (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Had a crisis of faith
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 347 82.0% 82.0%
Somewhat stressful 36 8.5% 90.5%
Very stressful 40 9.5% 100.0%
Missing 1089
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 56.8%
25
82.6%
71
91.7%
44
80.5%
62
84.5%
60
87.3%
69
81.7%
331
Somewhat stressful 27.3%
12
4.7%
4
4.2%
2
5.2%
4
9.9%
7
6.3%
5
8.4%
34
Very stressful 15.9%
7
12.8%
11
4.2%
2
14.3%
11
5.6%
4
6.3%
5
9.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
86
100.0%
48
100.0%
77
100.0%
71
100.0%
79

405


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 66.7%
30
87.3%
110
83.8%
114
84.0%
42
79.7%
47
82.5%
343
Somewhat stressful 15.6%
7
10.3%
13
6.6%
9
6.0%
3
6.8%
4
8.7%
36
Very stressful 17.8%
8
2.4%
3
9.6%
13
10.0%
5
13.6%
8
8.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
126
100.0%
136
100.0%
50
100.0%
59

416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 76.5%
91
85.4%
35
77.5%
31
84.5%
98
88.9%
32
82.8%
53
81.7%
340
Somewhat stressful 12.6%
15
7.3%
3
2.5%
1
7.8%
9
2.8%
1
10.9%
7
8.7%
36
Very stressful 10.9%
13
7.3%
3
20.0%
8
7.8%
9
8.3%
3
6.3%
4
9.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
116
100.0%
36
100.0%
64

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 83.0%
240
84.9%
62
76.9%
10
74.5%
35
82.2%
347
Somewhat stressful 9.0%
26
2.7%
2
15.4%
2
10.6%
5
8.3%
35
Very stressful 8.0%
23
12.3%
9
7.7%
1
14.9%
7
9.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

422



Bookmark and Share