Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L14_2K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did any of these things occur in the PAST YEAR? What was its effect on you? Impact on you personally: Failed at something important to me
  1) Not at all stressful
  2) Somewhat stressful
  3) Very stressful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all stressful 297 57.2% 57.2%
Somewhat stressful 89 17.1% 74.3%
Very stressful 133 25.6% 99.9%
Missing 1006
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all stressful 28.1%
18
46.0%
52
68.9%
42
50.5%
49
70.1%
54
77.3%
68
56.6%
283
Somewhat stressful 17.2%
11
22.1%
25
18.0%
11
18.6%
18
15.6%
12
10.2%
9
17.2%
86
Very stressful 54.7%
35
31.9%
36
13.1%
8
30.9%
30
14.3%
11
12.5%
11
26.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
113
100.0%
61
100.0%
97
100.0%
77
100.0%
88

500


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all stressful 57.8%
26
60.8%
96
57.8%
93
54.2%
39
54.4%
43
57.7%
297
Somewhat stressful 6.7%
3
13.3%
21
18.0%
29
27.8%
20
19.0%
15
17.1%
88
Very stressful 35.6%
16
25.9%
41
24.2%
39
18.1%
13
26.6%
21
25.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
161
100.0%
72
100.0%
79

515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all stressful 60.7%
88
55.8%
29
57.1%
24
63.3%
81
48.9%
23
49.5%
45
57.4%
290
Somewhat stressful 17.2%
25
15.4%
8
7.1%
3
11.7%
15
19.1%
9
25.3%
23
16.4%
83
Very stressful 22.1%
32
28.8%
15
35.7%
15
25.0%
32
31.9%
15
25.3%
23
26.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
52
100.0%
42
100.0%
128
100.0%
47
100.0%
91

505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all stressful 57.0%
213
60.3%
47
66.7%
10
52.8%
28
57.3%
298
Somewhat stressful 18.7%
70
10.3%
8
33.3%
5
11.3%
6
17.1%
89
Very stressful 24.3%
91
29.5%
23
0.0%
0
35.8%
19
25.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
53

520



Bookmark and Share