Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L15A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following: I tend to bounce back quickly after hard times.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 16 1.1% 1.1%
Disagree 154 10.7% 11.8%
Agree 890 61.5% 73.3%
Strongly agree 340 23.5% 96.8%
Undecided 46 3.2% 100.0%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
Disagree 8.2%
9
14.6%
41
15.6%
28
9.7%
26
10.8%
24
6.6%
18
10.9%
146
Agree 60.9%
67
52.7%
148
53.9%
97
64.3%
173
63.7%
142
69.3%
190
61.1%
817
Strongly agree 26.4%
29
28.8%
81
23.3%
42
23.4%
63
22.9%
51
18.6%
51
23.7%
317
Undecided 4.5%
5
2.1%
6
5.0%
9
1.9%
5
2.2%
5
4.7%
13
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
180
100.0%
269
100.0%
223
100.0%
274

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
4
1.2%
17
Disagree 11.5%
14
15.3%
60
6.7%
29
9.6%
21
10.4%
26
10.6%
150
Agree 57.4%
70
57.1%
224
63.1%
274
64.7%
141
66.4%
166
61.8%
875
Strongly agree 25.4%
31
22.2%
87
28.1%
122
21.1%
46
18.8%
47
23.5%
333
Undecided 2.5%
3
4.6%
18
1.4%
6
3.2%
7
2.8%
7
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
392
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.9%
4
2.3%
8
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
16
Disagree 11.3%
45
11.6%
20
15.5%
16
8.1%
28
12.3%
15
8.4%
22
10.4%
146
Agree 63.2%
252
67.6%
117
44.7%
46
65.7%
228
62.3%
76
59.0%
154
62.1%
873
Strongly agree 22.8%
91
16.8%
29
34.0%
35
20.2%
70
22.1%
27
28.4%
74
23.2%
326
Undecided 2.8%
11
3.5%
6
1.9%
2
3.7%
13
2.5%
3
3.4%
9
3.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
173
100.0%
103
100.0%
347
100.0%
122
100.0%
261

1405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
11
2.4%
4
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Disagree 10.7%
118
13.2%
22
2.3%
1
9.4%
13
10.6%
154
Agree 62.8%
691
50.3%
84
68.2%
30
61.9%
86
61.4%
891
Strongly agree 22.5%
247
32.9%
55
18.2%
8
22.3%
31
23.5%
341
Undecided 3.0%
33
1.2%
2
6.8%
3
6.5%
9
3.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
167
100.0%
44
100.0%
139

1450



Bookmark and Share