Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L15B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following: It does not take me long to recover from a stressful event.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 29 2.0% 2.0%
Disagree 236 16.3% 18.3%
Agree 886 61.2% 79.5%
Strongly agree 249 17.2% 96.7%
Undecided 48 3.3% 100.0%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.8%
5
3.0%
8
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
1.8%
24
Disagree 14.5%
16
19.3%
54
24.3%
44
13.5%
36
17.5%
39
13.2%
36
16.9%
225
Agree 61.8%
68
53.9%
151
53.0%
96
60.3%
161
62.8%
140
69.9%
190
60.5%
806
Strongly agree 15.5%
17
22.5%
63
15.5%
28
20.6%
55
16.6%
37
11.4%
31
17.3%
231
Undecided 8.2%
9
2.9%
8
4.4%
8
2.6%
7
1.8%
4
4.0%
11
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
181
100.0%
267
100.0%
223
100.0%
272

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
1.8%
7
1.6%
7
1.8%
4
3.2%
8
2.1%
30
Disagree 16.1%
20
19.2%
75
12.2%
53
17.0%
37
18.3%
46
16.3%
231
Agree 62.1%
77
59.3%
232
61.7%
269
62.4%
136
61.0%
153
61.1%
867
Strongly agree 14.5%
18
14.6%
57
22.0%
96
17.0%
37
14.7%
37
17.3%
245
Undecided 4.0%
5
5.1%
20
2.5%
11
1.8%
4
2.8%
7
3.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
391
100.0%
436
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.7%
2
3.8%
10
2.1%
29
Disagree 13.3%
53
18.0%
31
15.8%
16
18.5%
65
20.7%
25
14.6%
38
16.2%
228
Agree 64.4%
257
60.5%
104
54.5%
55
62.7%
220
63.6%
77
59.4%
155
61.8%
868
Strongly agree 16.3%
65
16.9%
29
28.7%
29
14.2%
50
13.2%
16
17.6%
46
16.7%
235
Undecided 3.3%
13
4.1%
7
1.0%
1
3.1%
11
0.8%
1
4.6%
12
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
172
100.0%
101
100.0%
351
100.0%
121
100.0%
261

1405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
21
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
2.8%
4
2.0%
29
Disagree 16.2%
178
13.9%
23
6.7%
3
23.4%
33
16.3%
237
Agree 62.1%
683
56.4%
93
66.7%
30
56.7%
80
61.1%
886
Strongly agree 16.8%
185
26.7%
44
11.1%
5
11.3%
16
17.2%
250
Undecided 2.9%
32
3.0%
5
6.7%
3
5.7%
8
3.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
141

1450



Bookmark and Share