Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

About how often do you spend time alone praying outside of religious services?
  0) Never
  1) Only on certain occasions
  2) Once a week or less
  3) A few times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 260 18.0% 18.0%
Only on certain occasions 295 20.5% 38.5%
Once a week or less 90 6.2% 44.7%
A few times a week 184 12.8% 57.5%
Once a day 271 18.8% 76.3%
Several times a day 342 23.7% 100.0%
Missing 65
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 27.1%
29
28.7%
79
25.7%
46
12.8%
34
12.6%
27
12.0%
33
18.9%
248
Only on certain occasions 27.1%
29
20.7%
57
23.5%
42
18.5%
49
22.3%
48
16.4%
45
20.5%
270
Once a week or less 8.4%
9
6.2%
17
10.6%
19
4.2%
11
6.5%
14
5.8%
16
6.5%
86
A few times a week 17.8%
19
9.1%
25
12.8%
23
10.9%
29
15.8%
34
12.4%
34
12.5%
164
Once a day 4.7%
5
17.1%
47
15.6%
28
24.2%
64
16.7%
36
24.1%
66
18.7%
246
Several times a day 15.0%
16
18.2%
50
11.7%
21
29.4%
78
26.0%
56
29.2%
80
22.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
275
100.0%
179
100.0%
265
100.0%
215
100.0%
274

1315


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 15.1%
19
15.0%
58
17.6%
76
24.5%
52
21.7%
52
18.4%
257
Only on certain occasions 16.7%
21
22.0%
85
18.3%
79
22.6%
48
22.1%
53
20.5%
286
Once a week or less 9.5%
12
5.4%
21
4.6%
20
6.6%
14
8.3%
20
6.2%
87
A few times a week 10.3%
13
9.0%
35
14.8%
64
15.6%
33
13.3%
32
12.7%
177
Once a day 31.7%
40
22.5%
87
16.5%
71
14.2%
30
15.8%
38
19.1%
266
Several times a day 16.7%
21
26.1%
101
28.1%
121
16.5%
35
18.8%
45
23.1%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
387
100.0%
431
100.0%
212
100.0%
240

1396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 2.7%
11
12.4%
22
5.8%
6
8.4%
30
15.8%
19
66.8%
173
18.3%
261
Only on certain occasions 14.6%
60
27.5%
49
17.5%
18
25.6%
92
16.7%
20
20.1%
52
20.3%
291
Once a week or less 5.6%
23
7.9%
14
5.8%
6
7.2%
26
6.7%
8
4.6%
12
6.2%
89
A few times a week 16.5%
68
14.0%
25
9.7%
10
17.0%
61
9.2%
11
2.7%
7
12.7%
182
Once a day 23.8%
98
17.4%
31
20.4%
21
24.2%
87
15.0%
18
4.2%
11
18.6%
266
Several times a day 36.7%
151
20.8%
37
40.8%
42
17.5%
63
36.7%
44
1.5%
4
23.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
178
100.0%
103
100.0%
359
100.0%
120
100.0%
259

1430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 19.5%
211
6.2%
10
28.6%
12
17.8%
28
18.1%
261
Only on certain occasions 19.6%
212
18.0%
29
54.8%
23
19.7%
31
20.5%
295
Once a week or less 6.2%
67
4.3%
7
2.4%
1
9.6%
15
6.2%
90
A few times a week 13.2%
143
11.8%
19
0.0%
0
14.0%
22
12.8%
184
Once a day 19.2%
208
21.7%
35
7.1%
3
15.9%
25
18.8%
271
Several times a day 22.3%
241
37.9%
61
7.1%
3
22.9%
36
23.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
161
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1442



Bookmark and Share