Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L15C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following: I have a hard time making it through stressful events.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 319 22.2% 22.2%
Disagree 744 51.9% 74.1%
Agree 294 20.5% 94.6%
Strongly agree 33 2.3% 96.9%
Undecided 44 3.1% 100.0%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.7%
16
28.0%
78
21.8%
39
26.8%
72
22.6%
50
16.9%
45
22.7%
300
Disagree 58.7%
64
43.4%
121
48.0%
86
52.4%
141
53.4%
118
58.6%
156
51.9%
686
Agree 22.0%
24
25.8%
72
23.5%
42
16.0%
43
18.6%
41
16.9%
45
20.2%
267
Strongly agree 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.0%
8
2.7%
6
1.5%
4
2.2%
29
Undecided 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
3.4%
6
1.9%
5
2.7%
6
6.0%
16
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
221
100.0%
266

1323


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.1%
30
17.7%
69
24.5%
106
24.8%
54
23.1%
58
22.5%
317
Disagree 43.5%
50
48.5%
189
52.9%
229
56.4%
123
55.4%
139
51.9%
730
Agree 20.9%
24
26.7%
104
18.0%
78
15.1%
33
19.1%
48
20.4%
287
Strongly agree 6.1%
7
2.1%
8
3.0%
13
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
32
Undecided 3.5%
4
5.1%
20
1.6%
7
2.3%
5
2.0%
5
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
390
100.0%
433
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.2%
83
15.3%
26
26.0%
26
21.8%
76
19.2%
23
29.7%
78
22.4%
312
Disagree 51.5%
202
52.4%
89
48.0%
48
52.6%
183
50.0%
60
52.9%
139
51.8%
721
Agree 21.9%
86
23.5%
40
23.0%
23
19.5%
68
25.8%
31
14.1%
37
20.5%
285
Strongly agree 2.6%
10
2.4%
4
3.0%
3
2.0%
7
4.2%
5
1.1%
3
2.3%
32
Undecided 2.8%
11
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
0.8%
1
2.3%
6
3.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
170
100.0%
100
100.0%
348
100.0%
120
100.0%
263

1393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.5%
245
26.2%
43
26.7%
12
14.7%
20
22.3%
320
Disagree 52.1%
568
49.4%
81
60.0%
27
50.7%
69
51.9%
745
Agree 20.1%
219
20.7%
34
6.7%
3
27.2%
37
20.4%
293
Strongly agree 2.5%
27
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
32
Undecided 2.8%
31
1.2%
2
6.7%
3
6.6%
9
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
164
100.0%
45
100.0%
136

1435



Bookmark and Share