Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L16A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

IF YOU ARE EMPLOYED FOR AN EMPLOYER, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, PLEASE SKIP TO QUESTION VT1. Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following about your place of work: I really feel as if this organization's problems are my own. [Note: Consider the skip pattern above.]
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 104 13.4% 13.4%
Disagree 341 44.1% 57.5%
Agree 250 32.3% 89.8%
Strongly agree 79 10.2% 100.0%
Missing 764
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
6
18.2%
34
11.6%
16
10.7%
19
13.1%
16
17.1%
7
13.3%
98
Disagree 27.1%
19
42.8%
80
41.3%
57
46.3%
82
52.5%
64
36.6%
15
43.1%
317
Agree 40.0%
28
29.4%
55
33.3%
46
37.3%
66
28.7%
35
39.0%
16
33.5%
246
Strongly agree 24.3%
17
9.6%
18
13.8%
19
5.6%
10
5.7%
7
7.3%
3
10.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
177
100.0%
122
100.0%
41

735


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
7
13.5%
21
13.7%
34
15.2%
25
10.6%
17
13.6%
104
Disagree 51.4%
18
47.7%
74
46.0%
114
40.0%
66
39.8%
64
44.0%
336
Agree 22.9%
8
24.5%
38
34.7%
86
31.5%
52
38.5%
62
32.2%
246
Strongly agree 5.7%
2
14.2%
22
5.6%
14
13.3%
22
11.2%
18
10.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
155
100.0%
248
100.0%
165
100.0%
161

764


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
21
17.0%
15
11.4%
5
13.0%
25
11.1%
7
15.0%
27
13.3%
100
Disagree 49.5%
92
34.1%
30
52.3%
23
48.7%
94
42.9%
27
36.7%
66
44.0%
332
Agree 33.3%
62
36.4%
32
25.0%
11
28.5%
55
33.3%
21
37.2%
67
32.9%
248
Strongly agree 5.9%
11
12.5%
11
11.4%
5
9.8%
19
12.7%
8
11.1%
20
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
44
100.0%
193
100.0%
63
100.0%
180

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
80
21.4%
15
6.9%
2
10.6%
7
13.4%
104
Disagree 42.2%
257
47.1%
33
44.8%
13
57.6%
38
44.1%
341
Agree 34.5%
210
21.4%
15
37.9%
11
21.2%
14
32.3%
250
Strongly agree 10.2%
62
10.0%
7
10.3%
3
10.6%
7
10.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
70
100.0%
29
100.0%
66

774



Bookmark and Share