Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


L16B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following about your place of work: This organization has a great deal of personal meaning to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 40 5.1% 5.1%
Disagree 225 28.8% 33.9%
Agree 367 46.9% 80.8%
Strongly agree 150 19.2% 100.0%
Missing 760
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.8%
13
5.8%
8
5.6%
10
3.3%
4
4.8%
2
5.0%
37
Disagree 16.7%
12
35.4%
68
22.3%
31
28.3%
51
33.1%
40
14.3%
6
27.9%
208
Agree 52.8%
38
37.5%
72
54.0%
75
51.1%
92
47.1%
57
54.8%
23
47.9%
357
Strongly agree 30.6%
22
20.3%
39
18.0%
25
15.0%
27
16.5%
20
26.2%
11
19.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
192
100.0%
139
100.0%
180
100.0%
121
100.0%
42

746


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
4.4%
11
6.7%
11
5.6%
9
5.2%
40
Disagree 42.1%
16
35.8%
57
28.5%
71
21.8%
36
27.2%
44
29.0%
224
Agree 47.4%
18
39.6%
63
47.4%
118
50.9%
84
46.9%
76
46.4%
359
Strongly agree 10.5%
4
18.9%
30
19.7%
49
20.6%
34
20.4%
33
19.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
159
100.0%
249
100.0%
165
100.0%
162

773


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
10
3.4%
3
6.3%
3
4.7%
9
1.6%
1
8.8%
16
5.5%
42
Disagree 26.7%
51
27.3%
24
16.7%
8
31.3%
60
20.6%
13
33.7%
61
28.4%
217
Agree 50.3%
96
52.3%
46
56.3%
27
46.4%
89
63.5%
40
34.8%
63
47.3%
361
Strongly agree 17.8%
34
17.0%
15
20.8%
10
17.7%
34
14.3%
9
22.7%
41
18.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
88
100.0%
48
100.0%
192
100.0%
63
100.0%
181

763


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
29
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
5.1%
40
Disagree 28.2%
172
19.2%
14
27.6%
8
44.9%
31
28.8%
225
Agree 46.8%
286
54.8%
40
62.1%
18
33.3%
23
46.9%
367
Strongly agree 20.3%
124
19.2%
14
10.3%
3
13.0%
9
19.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
73
100.0%
29
100.0%
69

782



Bookmark and Share