Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[V. Technology] Please answer the following questions about your activity on the Internet: Do you have high-speed Internet access in your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1180 81.2% 81.2%
No 274 18.8% 100.0%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
91
83.9%
235
91.2%
165
82.3%
218
84.5%
191
71.0%
196
82.0%
1096
No 16.5%
18
16.1%
45
8.8%
16
17.7%
47
15.5%
35
29.0%
80
18.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
181
100.0%
265
100.0%
226
100.0%
276

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
59
72.5%
282
84.9%
371
96.3%
210
95.6%
239
81.8%
1161
No 53.2%
67
27.5%
107
15.1%
66
3.7%
8
4.4%
11
18.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
389
100.0%
437
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
300
84.7%
144
63.0%
63
84.9%
303
85.2%
104
89.7%
234
81.5%
1148
No 24.8%
99
15.3%
26
37.0%
37
15.1%
54
14.8%
18
10.3%
27
18.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
170
100.0%
100
100.0%
357
100.0%
122
100.0%
261

1409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
934
66.3%
108
95.5%
42
64.6%
95
81.1%
1179
No 15.0%
165
33.7%
55
4.5%
2
35.4%
52
18.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
163
100.0%
44
100.0%
147

1453



Bookmark and Share