Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please answer the following questions about your activity on the Internet: Do you personally own a smartphone?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1158 79.9% 79.9%
No 292 20.1% 100.0%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
101
94.7%
266
93.3%
168
87.7%
236
74.6%
167
54.0%
148
81.3%
1086
No 5.6%
6
5.3%
15
6.7%
12
12.3%
33
25.4%
57
46.0%
126
18.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
281
100.0%
180
100.0%
269
100.0%
224
100.0%
274

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
73
68.0%
266
83.4%
362
94.0%
205
93.2%
233
80.5%
1139
No 40.2%
49
32.0%
125
16.6%
72
6.0%
13
6.8%
17
19.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
391
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
308
77.2%
132
73.0%
73
79.9%
282
82.0%
100
88.8%
230
80.1%
1125
No 23.0%
92
22.8%
39
27.0%
27
20.1%
71
18.0%
22
11.2%
29
19.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
171
100.0%
100
100.0%
353
100.0%
122
100.0%
259

1405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
886
76.7%
125
95.5%
42
72.9%
105
79.9%
1158
No 19.3%
212
23.3%
38
4.5%
2
27.1%
39
20.1%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
163
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1449



Bookmark and Share