Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please answer the following questions about your activity on the Internet: Do you have a profile on a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1021 70.6% 70.6%
No 426 29.4% 100.0%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
103
90.7%
254
87.7%
157
76.6%
206
59.4%
133
43.5%
118
73.0%
971
No 4.6%
5
9.3%
26
12.3%
22
23.4%
63
40.6%
91
56.5%
153
27.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
224
100.0%
271

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
67
62.9%
246
73.5%
319
83.0%
181
77.7%
195
71.2%
1008
No 44.6%
54
37.1%
145
26.5%
115
17.0%
37
22.3%
56
28.8%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
391
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
251

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
273
73.5%
125
62.9%
61
71.1%
251
77.9%
95
74.5%
193
71.2%
998
No 31.8%
127
26.5%
45
37.1%
36
28.9%
102
22.1%
27
25.5%
66
28.8%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
170
100.0%
97
100.0%
353
100.0%
122
100.0%
259

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
787
64.0%
103
79.5%
35
67.4%
97
70.6%
1022
No 28.4%
312
36.0%
58
20.5%
9
32.6%
47
29.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
161
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1448



Bookmark and Share