Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T3_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please answer the following questions about your activity on the Internet: Have you ever been harassed or threatened by someone on the Internet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 209 14.4% 14.4%
No 1238 85.6% 100.0%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
42
25.7%
72
16.8%
30
8.6%
23
6.3%
14
4.4%
12
14.5%
193
No 60.7%
65
74.3%
208
83.2%
149
91.4%
246
93.7%
209
95.6%
261
85.5%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
223
100.0%
273

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
14
14.1%
55
15.4%
67
13.7%
30
13.9%
35
14.2%
201
No 88.5%
108
85.9%
335
84.6%
367
86.3%
189
86.1%
216
85.8%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
390
100.0%
434
100.0%
219
100.0%
251

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
57
13.5%
23
3.0%
3
14.2%
50
14.9%
18
21.9%
57
14.8%
208
No 85.7%
342
86.5%
148
97.0%
97
85.8%
303
85.1%
103
78.1%
203
85.2%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
171
100.0%
100
100.0%
353
100.0%
121
100.0%
260

1404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
160
6.1%
10
13.6%
6
23.2%
33
14.4%
209
No 85.4%
937
93.9%
154
86.4%
38
76.8%
109
85.6%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
164
100.0%
44
100.0%
142

1447



Bookmark and Share