Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On average, how many hours per day do you spend: Using the Internet, for any reason?
  0) Zero/None
  1) One hour or less
  2) One to three hours
  3) Three to six hours
  4) Six to nine hours
  5) Nine to 12 hours
  6) More than 12 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Zero/None 145 10.0% 10.0%
One hour or less 293 20.3% 30.3%
One to three hours 423 29.3% 59.6%
Three to six hours 297 20.6% 80.2%
Six to nine hours 173 12.0% 92.2%
Nine to 12 hours 70 4.8% 97.0%
More than 12 hours 44 3.0% 100.0%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero/None 3.7%
4
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
9.9%
22
28.9%
78
8.9%
118
One hour or less 8.3%
9
6.1%
17
10.0%
18
25.4%
69
27.8%
62
27.0%
73
18.6%
248
One to three hours 21.1%
23
30.5%
85
26.1%
47
30.5%
83
35.9%
80
31.9%
86
30.3%
404
Three to six hours 34.9%
38
25.1%
70
32.8%
59
21.0%
57
17.0%
38
8.9%
24
21.5%
286
Six to nine hours 16.5%
18
23.3%
65
17.2%
31
11.8%
32
5.4%
12
2.2%
6
12.3%
164
Nine to 12 hours 11.0%
12
5.4%
15
11.1%
20
5.9%
16
2.7%
6
0.4%
1
5.3%
70
More than 12 hours 4.6%
5
7.9%
22
2.8%
5
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
272
100.0%
223
100.0%
270

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Zero/None 35.5%
43
15.4%
60
6.6%
29
0.9%
2
1.6%
4
9.7%
138
One hour or less 25.6%
31
26.2%
102
22.1%
97
8.3%
18
13.7%
34
19.9%
282
One to three hours 19.0%
23
27.7%
108
33.3%
146
35.3%
77
26.6%
66
29.7%
420
Three to six hours 8.3%
10
17.4%
68
24.4%
107
22.0%
48
25.8%
64
21.0%
297
Six to nine hours 7.4%
9
10.3%
40
8.0%
35
16.1%
35
18.5%
46
11.7%
165
Nine to 12 hours 3.3%
4
2.1%
8
2.7%
12
11.0%
24
8.9%
22
4.9%
70
More than 12 hours 0.8%
1
1.0%
4
3.0%
13
6.4%
14
4.8%
12
3.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
390
100.0%
439
100.0%
218
100.0%
248

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Zero/None 13.1%
52
9.4%
16
20.4%
21
11.3%
40
5.0%
6
2.3%
6
10.0%
141
One hour or less 24.5%
97
21.2%
36
17.5%
18
25.1%
89
19.8%
24
9.3%
24
20.5%
288
One to three hours 28.8%
114
30.0%
51
32.0%
33
28.7%
102
26.4%
32
27.1%
70
28.7%
402
Three to six hours 17.9%
71
20.6%
35
9.7%
10
16.6%
59
28.1%
34
30.6%
79
20.5%
288
Six to nine hours 9.8%
39
14.7%
25
12.6%
13
10.1%
36
9.1%
11
18.2%
47
12.2%
171
Nine to 12 hours 3.8%
15
2.4%
4
2.9%
3
5.1%
18
10.7%
13
6.2%
16
4.9%
69
More than 12 hours 2.0%
8
1.8%
3
4.9%
5
3.1%
11
0.8%
1
6.2%
16
3.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
170
100.0%
103
100.0%
355
100.0%
121
100.0%
258

1403


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Zero/None 9.1%
100
17.3%
28
0.0%
0
12.0%
17
10.0%
145
One hour or less 19.6%
215
17.3%
28
7.0%
3
33.1%
47
20.3%
293
One to three hours 30.5%
335
29.0%
47
30.2%
13
20.4%
29
29.3%
424
Three to six hours 21.2%
233
21.0%
34
23.3%
10
13.4%
19
20.5%
296
Six to nine hours 12.1%
133
8.6%
14
14.0%
6
13.4%
19
11.9%
172
Nine to 12 hours 4.6%
50
3.7%
6
20.9%
9
4.2%
6
4.9%
71
More than 12 hours 2.9%
32
3.1%
5
4.7%
2
3.5%
5
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
162
100.0%
43
100.0%
142

1445



Bookmark and Share