Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On average, how many hours per day do you spend: Using the Internet to access or use social media?
  0) Zero/None
  1) One hour or less
  2) One to three hours
  3) Three to six hours
  4) Six to nine hours
  5) Nine to 12 hours
  6) More than 12 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Zero/None 424 29.5% 29.5%
One hour or less 517 36.0% 65.5%
One to three hours 343 23.9% 89.4%
Three to six hours 90 6.3% 95.7%
Six to nine hours 35 2.4% 98.1%
Nine to 12 hours 19 1.3% 99.4%
More than 12 hours 10 .7% 100.1%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero/None 11.1%
12
12.3%
34
17.9%
32
20.3%
55
39.9%
89
53.0%
143
27.5%
365
One hour or less 30.6%
33
37.9%
105
31.3%
56
48.3%
131
35.4%
79
31.1%
84
36.7%
488
One to three hours 37.0%
40
28.2%
78
34.1%
61
25.1%
68
20.6%
46
13.0%
35
24.7%
328
Three to six hours 12.0%
13
10.8%
30
9.5%
17
5.2%
14
2.7%
6
1.5%
4
6.3%
84
Six to nine hours 7.4%
8
6.1%
17
2.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
2.6%
34
Nine to 12 hours 1.9%
2
1.8%
5
5.0%
9
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
19
More than 12 hours 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
277
100.0%
179
100.0%
271
100.0%
223
100.0%
270

1328


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Zero/None 50.8%
60
38.3%
149
23.4%
102
21.7%
47
20.9%
52
29.1%
410
One hour or less 28.8%
34
31.4%
122
41.1%
179
33.2%
72
39.8%
99
35.9%
506
One to three hours 8.5%
10
22.1%
86
26.2%
114
29.0%
63
26.9%
67
24.1%
340
Three to six hours 0.0%
0
3.9%
15
6.0%
26
10.6%
23
10.0%
25
6.3%
89
Six to nine hours 8.5%
10
2.3%
9
1.1%
5
3.2%
7
1.6%
4
2.5%
35
Nine to 12 hours 3.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
18
More than 12 hours 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
389
100.0%
435
100.0%
217
100.0%
249

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Zero/None 32.6%
129
29.8%
50
42.7%
44
25.8%
91
16.7%
20
28.9%
74
29.2%
408
One hour or less 35.9%
142
35.7%
60
18.4%
19
38.5%
136
45.0%
54
36.3%
93
36.1%
504
One to three hours 25.0%
99
25.6%
43
19.4%
20
24.4%
86
25.0%
30
20.7%
53
23.7%
331
Three to six hours 3.5%
14
6.5%
11
10.7%
11
6.5%
23
7.5%
9
8.2%
21
6.4%
89
Six to nine hours 2.0%
8
1.8%
3
7.8%
8
1.7%
6
1.7%
2
3.1%
8
2.5%
35
Nine to 12 hours 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
7
3.3%
4
1.6%
4
1.4%
19
More than 12 hours 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
168
100.0%
103
100.0%
353
100.0%
120
100.0%
256

1396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Zero/None 28.6%
311
38.3%
62
18.6%
8
29.8%
42
29.5%
423
One hour or less 37.7%
410
22.2%
36
46.5%
20
36.2%
51
36.1%
517
One to three hours 23.6%
257
24.1%
39
25.6%
11
24.8%
35
23.8%
342
Three to six hours 6.5%
71
7.4%
12
7.0%
3
2.1%
3
6.2%
89
Six to nine hours 2.0%
22
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.4%
34
Nine to 12 hours 1.0%
11
3.1%
5
2.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
19
More than 12 hours 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
162
100.0%
43
100.0%
141

1434



Bookmark and Share