Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On average, how many hours per day do you spend: Using the Internet for your job or paid work?
  0) Zero/None
  1) One hour or less
  2) One to three hours
  3) Three to six hours
  4) Six to nine hours
  5) Nine to 12 hours
  6) More than 12 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Zero/None 633 44.2% 44.2%
One hour or less 239 16.7% 60.9%
One to three hours 191 13.3% 74.2%
Three to six hours 169 11.8% 86.0%
Six to nine hours 148 10.3% 96.3%
Nine to 12 hours 33 2.3% 98.6%
More than 12 hours 18 1.3% 99.9%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero/None 33.6%
37
23.0%
64
28.5%
51
35.2%
95
45.7%
101
82.7%
220
42.9%
568
One hour or less 19.1%
21
20.1%
56
16.8%
30
21.5%
58
19.0%
42
6.8%
18
17.0%
225
One to three hours 18.2%
20
18.0%
50
15.6%
28
12.2%
33
14.9%
33
5.3%
14
13.4%
178
Three to six hours 13.6%
15
14.0%
39
18.4%
33
15.9%
43
9.5%
21
3.0%
8
12.0%
159
Six to nine hours 12.7%
14
19.1%
53
14.0%
25
10.7%
29
8.6%
19
1.5%
4
10.9%
144
Nine to 12 hours 0.9%
1
3.2%
9
5.6%
10
3.0%
8
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
2.5%
33
More than 12 hours 1.8%
2
2.5%
7
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
179
100.0%
270
100.0%
221
100.0%
266

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Zero/None 64.7%
75
63.8%
247
46.5%
202
18.8%
41
21.9%
54
44.2%
619
One hour or less 9.5%
11
17.3%
67
22.1%
96
16.1%
35
10.5%
26
16.8%
235
One to three hours 12.1%
14
7.0%
27
12.9%
56
18.3%
40
19.8%
49
13.3%
186
Three to six hours 5.2%
6
5.7%
22
10.1%
44
21.6%
47
19.8%
49
12.0%
168
Six to nine hours 8.6%
10
4.7%
18
5.5%
24
17.9%
39
21.5%
53
10.3%
144
Nine to 12 hours 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.8%
8
4.6%
10
3.2%
8
2.3%
32
More than 12 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.8%
6
3.2%
8
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
387
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
247

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Zero/None 45.2%
178
49.4%
83
55.3%
57
50.6%
176
38.7%
46
29.8%
77
44.4%
617
One hour or less 19.8%
78
12.5%
21
7.8%
8
13.5%
47
18.5%
22
20.9%
54
16.5%
230
One to three hours 14.0%
55
14.9%
25
9.7%
10
11.2%
39
18.5%
22
13.2%
34
13.3%
185
Three to six hours 8.9%
35
14.9%
25
4.9%
5
10.6%
37
12.6%
15
17.1%
44
11.6%
161
Six to nine hours 9.4%
37
5.4%
9
15.5%
16
9.5%
33
10.1%
12
15.5%
40
10.6%
147
Nine to 12 hours 2.0%
8
1.8%
3
3.9%
4
3.2%
11
1.7%
2
1.6%
4
2.3%
32
More than 12 hours 0.8%
3
1.2%
2
2.9%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
168
100.0%
103
100.0%
348
100.0%
119
100.0%
258

1390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Zero/None 42.4%
462
53.8%
85
33.3%
15
50.7%
70
44.2%
632
One hour or less 17.3%
188
12.0%
19
6.7%
3
21.7%
30
16.8%
240
One to three hours 14.3%
156
11.4%
18
11.1%
5
8.7%
12
13.4%
191
Three to six hours 12.9%
141
6.3%
10
20.0%
9
6.5%
9
11.8%
169
Six to nine hours 9.6%
105
10.8%
17
24.4%
11
10.9%
15
10.3%
148
Nine to 12 hours 2.1%
23
3.8%
6
4.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
32
More than 12 hours 1.3%
14
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
158
100.0%
45
100.0%
138

1430



Bookmark and Share