Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On average, how many hours per day do you spend: Text messaging with friends and family?
  0) Zero/None
  1) One hour or less
  2) One to three hours
  3) Three to six hours
  4) Six to nine hours
  5) Nine to 12 hours
  6) More than 12 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Zero/None 253 17.6% 17.6%
One hour or less 757 52.7% 70.3%
One to three hours 306 21.3% 91.6%
Three to six hours 66 4.6% 96.2%
Six to nine hours 21 1.5% 97.7%
Nine to 12 hours 14 1.0% 98.7%
More than 12 hours 20 1.4% 100.1%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero/None 3.6%
4
6.1%
17
9.0%
16
5.9%
16
19.7%
44
45.2%
122
16.5%
219
One hour or less 39.1%
43
48.0%
134
54.8%
97
64.8%
175
62.8%
140
44.8%
121
53.4%
710
One to three hours 41.8%
46
29.0%
81
28.2%
50
22.2%
60
11.7%
26
7.8%
21
21.4%
284
Three to six hours 9.1%
10
7.2%
20
5.1%
9
4.4%
12
4.5%
10
1.5%
4
4.9%
65
Six to nine hours 4.5%
5
3.2%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
Nine to 12 hours 1.8%
2
2.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
More than 12 hours 0.0%
0
4.3%
12
0.6%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
177
100.0%
270
100.0%
223
100.0%
270

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Zero/None 39.8%
47
28.2%
109
10.8%
47
7.3%
16
8.4%
21
17.0%
240
One hour or less 34.7%
41
44.2%
171
57.2%
249
56.6%
124
64.7%
161
53.0%
746
One to three hours 18.6%
22
17.6%
68
23.0%
100
27.4%
60
20.5%
51
21.4%
301
Three to six hours 5.1%
6
4.4%
17
5.1%
22
5.9%
13
2.8%
7
4.6%
65
Six to nine hours 1.7%
2
1.8%
7
1.8%
8
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.6%
22
Nine to 12 hours 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
2.3%
5
2.0%
5
1.1%
15
More than 12 hours 0.0%
0
3.4%
13
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
387
100.0%
435
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Zero/None 18.1%
71
22.8%
39
23.5%
24
15.6%
55
15.0%
18
14.7%
38
17.5%
245
One hour or less 51.7%
203
52.6%
90
41.2%
42
57.2%
202
52.5%
63
54.3%
140
53.0%
740
One to three hours 20.4%
80
17.5%
30
27.5%
28
17.0%
60
30.8%
37
22.5%
58
21.0%
293
Three to six hours 7.4%
29
5.8%
10
3.9%
4
2.8%
10
1.7%
2
4.7%
12
4.8%
67
Six to nine hours 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
1.6%
22
Nine to 12 hours 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
2.9%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
14
More than 12 hours 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
171
100.0%
102
100.0%
353
100.0%
120
100.0%
258

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Zero/None 17.5%
191
20.9%
34
11.1%
5
16.5%
23
17.6%
253
One hour or less 53.8%
587
44.8%
73
51.1%
23
53.2%
74
52.6%
757
One to three hours 20.9%
228
22.7%
37
35.6%
16
17.3%
24
21.2%
305
Three to six hours 4.3%
47
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
4.7%
67
Six to nine hours 1.4%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.5%
21
Nine to 12 hours 0.6%
7
4.3%
7
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
More than 12 hours 1.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
163
100.0%
45
100.0%
139

1438



Bookmark and Share