Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On average, how many hours per day do you spend: Talking on the phone with friends and family?
  0) Zero/None
  1) One hour or less
  2) One to three hours
  3) Three to six hours
  4) Six to nine hours
  5) Nine to 12 hours
  6) More than 12 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Zero/None 158 10.9% 10.9%
One hour or less 978 67.7% 78.6%
One to three hours 225 15.6% 94.2%
Three to six hours 50 3.5% 97.7%
Six to nine hours 19 1.3% 99.0%
Nine to 12 hours 5 .3% 99.3%
More than 12 hours 10 .7% 100.0%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero/None 8.3%
9
9.4%
26
15.6%
28
7.4%
20
12.6%
28
15.8%
43
11.5%
154
One hour or less 62.4%
68
63.2%
175
65.0%
117
76.8%
209
68.6%
153
66.7%
182
67.8%
904
One to three hours 24.8%
27
18.4%
51
11.7%
21
12.9%
35
15.2%
34
13.2%
36
15.3%
204
Three to six hours 3.7%
4
4.7%
13
4.4%
8
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
3.3%
9
3.1%
41
Six to nine hours 0.9%
1
3.6%
10
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
20
Nine to 12 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 12 hours 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
180
100.0%
272
100.0%
223
100.0%
273

1334


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Zero/None 20.0%
24
12.5%
49
7.6%
33
11.4%
25
8.0%
20
10.7%
151
One hour or less 53.3%
64
64.2%
251
70.3%
306
66.8%
147
77.5%
193
67.9%
961
One to three hours 13.3%
16
16.9%
66
16.6%
72
18.6%
41
10.4%
26
15.6%
221
Three to six hours 10.0%
12
2.6%
10
3.9%
17
1.4%
3
2.8%
7
3.5%
49
Six to nine hours 2.5%
3
1.8%
7
0.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
19
Nine to 12 hours 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
More than 12 hours 0.8%
1
1.3%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
391
100.0%
435
100.0%
220
100.0%
249

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Zero/None 9.3%
37
9.4%
16
12.7%
13
9.7%
34
9.8%
12
16.6%
43
11.1%
155
One hour or less 71.8%
285
72.9%
124
46.1%
47
69.2%
243
67.5%
83
65.6%
170
67.9%
952
One to three hours 12.6%
50
13.5%
23
27.5%
28
15.7%
55
22.0%
27
12.7%
33
15.4%
216
Three to six hours 3.3%
13
3.5%
6
7.8%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
3.4%
47
Six to nine hours 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
4.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
1.1%
16
Nine to 12 hours 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
More than 12 hours 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
170
100.0%
102
100.0%
351
100.0%
123
100.0%
259

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Zero/None 11.6%
127
9.6%
16
15.2%
7
5.8%
8
10.9%
158
One hour or less 70.0%
766
51.5%
86
73.9%
34
66.9%
93
67.7%
979
One to three hours 13.9%
152
28.1%
47
2.2%
1
18.7%
26
15.6%
226
Three to six hours 2.7%
30
6.0%
10
6.5%
3
5.0%
7
3.5%
50
Six to nine hours 0.8%
9
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.3%
19
Nine to 12 hours 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
More than 12 hours 0.7%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
139

1447



Bookmark and Share