Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On average, how many hours per day do you spend: Watching TV (including Netflix® and streaming services)?
  0) Zero/None
  1) One hour or less
  2) One to three hours
  3) Three to six hours
  4) Six to nine hours
  5) Nine to 12 hours
  6) More than 12 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Zero/None 181 12.5% 12.5%
One hour or less 218 15.0% 27.5%
One to three hours 557 38.4% 65.9%
Three to six hours 358 24.7% 90.6%
Six to nine hours 81 5.6% 96.2%
Nine to 12 hours 27 1.9% 98.1%
More than 12 hours 27 1.9% 100.0%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero/None 6.4%
7
9.7%
27
8.2%
15
16.2%
44
13.0%
29
15.1%
41
12.2%
163
One hour or less 13.6%
15
14.7%
41
20.9%
38
24.0%
65
13.0%
29
5.5%
15
15.2%
203
One to three hours 45.5%
50
42.3%
118
40.7%
74
39.5%
107
40.8%
91
31.3%
85
39.3%
525
Three to six hours 14.5%
16
26.9%
75
18.7%
34
16.2%
44
26.9%
60
36.0%
98
24.5%
327
Six to nine hours 12.7%
14
4.7%
13
4.4%
8
1.1%
3
3.6%
8
8.5%
23
5.2%
69
Nine to 12 hours 3.6%
4
1.1%
3
2.7%
5
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.8%
24
More than 12 hours 3.6%
4
0.7%
2
4.4%
8
1.5%
4
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
223
100.0%
272

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Zero/None 21.3%
26
10.9%
42
12.8%
56
9.5%
21
9.3%
23
11.9%
168
One hour or less 10.7%
13
13.5%
52
10.9%
48
20.4%
45
23.9%
59
15.3%
217
One to three hours 21.3%
26
30.9%
119
42.4%
186
44.3%
98
46.6%
115
38.5%
544
Three to six hours 25.4%
31
36.1%
139
25.3%
111
18.1%
40
14.2%
35
25.2%
356
Six to nine hours 13.1%
16
5.5%
21
4.1%
18
5.9%
13
2.8%
7
5.3%
75
Nine to 12 hours 3.3%
4
1.0%
4
3.4%
15
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
28
More than 12 hours 4.9%
6
2.1%
8
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
2.4%
6
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
385
100.0%
439
100.0%
221
100.0%
247

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Zero/None 13.3%
53
9.3%
16
17.3%
18
14.7%
52
12.2%
15
9.3%
24
12.6%
178
One hour or less 19.1%
76
12.2%
21
11.5%
12
14.4%
51
16.3%
20
14.7%
38
15.5%
218
One to three hours 31.4%
125
49.4%
85
19.2%
20
36.0%
127
45.5%
56
46.7%
121
37.9%
534
Three to six hours 27.1%
108
23.3%
40
29.8%
31
25.2%
89
15.4%
19
22.8%
59
24.6%
346
Six to nine hours 6.5%
26
2.3%
4
14.4%
15
5.9%
21
4.1%
5
3.5%
9
5.7%
80
Nine to 12 hours 1.3%
5
3.5%
6
2.9%
3
2.3%
8
3.3%
4
0.8%
2
2.0%
28
More than 12 hours 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
1.4%
5
3.3%
4
2.3%
6
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
172
100.0%
104
100.0%
353
100.0%
123
100.0%
259

1409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Zero/None 12.0%
131
13.3%
22
13.3%
6
14.9%
22
12.5%
181
One hour or less 14.8%
162
11.5%
19
28.9%
13
16.9%
25
15.1%
219
One to three hours 41.3%
451
21.8%
36
28.9%
13
37.8%
56
38.3%
556
Three to six hours 24.7%
270
29.1%
48
20.0%
9
20.9%
31
24.7%
358
Six to nine hours 4.2%
46
12.1%
20
6.7%
3
8.1%
12
5.6%
81
Nine to 12 hours 1.6%
18
5.5%
9
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
More than 12 hours 1.3%
14
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
148

1450



Bookmark and Share