Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Access health information?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 357 24.9% 24.9%
About once a month or less often 722 50.3% 75.2%
About once a week 232 16.2% 91.4%
About once a day 69 4.8% 96.2%
Several times per day 56 3.9% 100.1%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 16.7%
18
16.1%
45
16.9%
30
19.2%
52
24.6%
55
42.5%
117
23.7%
317
About once a month or less often 50.0%
54
54.5%
152
58.4%
104
50.9%
138
50.4%
113
40.0%
110
50.3%
671
About once a week 19.4%
21
17.9%
50
17.4%
31
21.8%
59
16.5%
37
11.3%
31
17.2%
229
About once a day 4.6%
5
4.3%
12
5.6%
10
5.2%
14
4.5%
10
4.4%
12
4.7%
63
Several times per day 9.3%
10
7.2%
20
1.7%
3
3.0%
8
4.0%
9
1.8%
5
4.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
279
100.0%
178
100.0%
271
100.0%
224
100.0%
275

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 47.9%
58
34.1%
132
24.3%
106
11.9%
26
12.0%
30
24.9%
352
About once a month or less often 26.4%
32
43.2%
167
51.5%
225
63.8%
139
56.8%
142
49.9%
705
About once a week 14.9%
18
11.4%
44
16.7%
73
17.4%
38
23.6%
59
16.4%
232
About once a day 5.0%
6
5.2%
20
5.0%
22
4.6%
10
4.4%
11
4.9%
69
Several times per day 5.8%
7
6.2%
24
2.5%
11
2.3%
5
3.2%
8
3.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
387
100.0%
437
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 32.5%
130
23.5%
38
31.4%
32
25.3%
89
11.8%
14
17.4%
45
25.0%
348
About once a month or less often 42.5%
170
57.4%
93
43.1%
44
46.9%
165
53.8%
64
62.5%
162
50.1%
698
About once a week 16.8%
67
16.0%
26
11.8%
12
15.6%
55
24.4%
29
15.1%
39
16.4%
228
About once a day 6.0%
24
0.6%
1
7.8%
8
7.4%
26
5.0%
6
1.5%
4
4.9%
69
Several times per day 2.3%
9
2.5%
4
5.9%
6
4.8%
17
5.0%
6
3.5%
9
3.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
162
100.0%
102
100.0%
352
100.0%
119
100.0%
259

1394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 24.5%
269
34.4%
56
11.6%
5
20.2%
26
24.8%
356
About once a month or less often 51.9%
571
41.1%
67
55.8%
24
46.5%
60
50.3%
722
About once a week 16.5%
182
11.7%
19
30.2%
13
14.7%
19
16.2%
233
About once a day 3.9%
43
7.4%
12
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
4.8%
69
Several times per day 3.2%
35
5.5%
9
2.3%
1
7.8%
10
3.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
163
100.0%
43
100.0%
129

1435



Bookmark and Share