Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Access religious or spiritual content?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 830 58.0% 58.0%
About once a month or less often 305 21.3% 79.3%
About once a week 165 11.5% 90.8%
About once a day 95 6.6% 97.4%
Several times per day 36 2.5% 99.9%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 69.1%
76
54.1%
152
53.1%
95
49.4%
134
59.6%
133
69.0%
187
58.2%
777
About once a month or less often 23.6%
26
21.0%
59
21.2%
38
25.1%
68
20.2%
45
17.0%
46
21.1%
282
About once a week 5.5%
6
12.5%
35
17.3%
31
13.3%
36
11.2%
25
6.6%
18
11.3%
151
About once a day 0.9%
1
7.1%
20
6.7%
12
9.2%
25
6.3%
14
5.9%
16
6.6%
88
Several times per day 0.9%
1
5.3%
15
1.7%
3
3.0%
8
2.7%
6
1.5%
4
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
179
100.0%
271
100.0%
223
100.0%
271

1335


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 74.4%
87
61.9%
240
54.7%
238
54.8%
120
53.2%
133
58.1%
818
About once a month or less often 11.1%
13
17.5%
68
24.6%
107
25.1%
55
23.6%
59
21.4%
302
About once a week 6.8%
8
11.3%
44
10.8%
47
13.7%
30
13.2%
33
11.5%
162
About once a day 4.3%
5
5.9%
23
8.0%
35
3.7%
8
8.4%
21
6.5%
92
Several times per day 3.4%
4
3.4%
13
1.8%
8
2.7%
6
1.6%
4
2.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
388
100.0%
435
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 43.3%
173
62.6%
102
45.0%
45
61.9%
219
31.1%
37
86.0%
222
57.2%
798
About once a month or less often 23.0%
92
24.5%
40
24.0%
24
22.3%
79
31.1%
37
11.6%
30
21.7%
302
About once a week 19.5%
78
10.4%
17
12.0%
12
7.6%
27
21.0%
25
1.2%
3
11.6%
162
About once a day 10.3%
41
1.2%
2
13.0%
13
5.6%
20
14.3%
17
0.8%
2
6.8%
95
Several times per day 4.0%
16
1.2%
2
6.0%
6
2.5%
9
2.5%
3
0.4%
1
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
163
100.0%
100
100.0%
354
100.0%
119
100.0%
258

1394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 59.9%
656
49.7%
79
67.4%
29
50.0%
66
58.1%
830
About once a month or less often 21.2%
232
19.5%
31
23.3%
10
23.5%
31
21.3%
304
About once a week 10.7%
117
15.7%
25
9.3%
4
15.2%
20
11.6%
166
About once a day 6.4%
70
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
6.6%
94
Several times per day 1.8%
20
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
159
100.0%
43
100.0%
132

1429



Bookmark and Share