Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Visit adult websites?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 983 69.0% 69.0%
About once a month or less often 211 14.8% 83.8%
About once a week 144 10.1% 93.9%
About once a day 66 4.6% 98.5%
Several times per day 21 1.5% 100.0%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 37.8%
42
49.6%
139
50.8%
91
74.4%
201
80.3%
179
91.9%
249
67.5%
901
About once a month or less often 18.9%
21
23.2%
65
27.9%
50
13.0%
35
9.0%
20
4.8%
13
15.3%
204
About once a week 20.7%
23
15.4%
43
17.9%
32
8.1%
22
7.2%
16
2.6%
7
10.7%
143
About once a day 18.9%
21
8.6%
24
2.2%
4
2.6%
7
2.7%
6
0.7%
2
4.8%
64
Several times per day 3.6%
4
3.2%
9
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
270
100.0%
223
100.0%
271

1334


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 89.8%
106
75.3%
293
65.2%
283
55.0%
120
68.0%
170
69.0%
972
About once a month or less often 8.5%
10
11.6%
45
15.7%
68
18.8%
41
17.6%
44
14.8%
208
About once a week 0.8%
1
7.5%
29
12.2%
53
16.1%
35
9.2%
23
10.0%
141
About once a day 0.8%
1
2.8%
11
4.8%
21
10.1%
22
4.8%
12
4.8%
67
Several times per day 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
389
100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 83.9%
334
70.4%
114
68.0%
68
70.2%
245
72.3%
86
44.5%
114
69.4%
961
About once a month or less often 6.3%
25
14.2%
23
18.0%
18
13.8%
48
21.0%
25
24.6%
63
14.6%
202
About once a week 7.5%
30
9.3%
15
9.0%
9
11.7%
41
3.4%
4
15.2%
39
10.0%
138
About once a day 1.5%
6
6.2%
10
3.0%
3
3.4%
12
3.4%
4
10.5%
27
4.5%
62
Several times per day 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
13
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
162
100.0%
100
100.0%
349
100.0%
119
100.0%
256

1384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 70.6%
771
64.4%
103
56.8%
25
65.6%
84
69.0%
983
About once a month or less often 14.0%
153
15.6%
25
13.6%
6
21.1%
27
14.8%
211
About once a week 10.1%
110
7.5%
12
20.5%
9
10.2%
13
10.1%
144
About once a day 4.0%
44
8.1%
13
9.1%
4
3.1%
4
4.6%
65
Several times per day 1.3%
14
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
160
100.0%
44
100.0%
128

1424



Bookmark and Share