Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Share your political opinions?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 974 68.2% 68.2%
About once a month or less often 220 15.4% 83.6%
About once a week 121 8.5% 92.1%
About once a day 86 6.0% 98.1%
Several times per day 28 2.0% 100.1%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 73.6%
81
57.1%
160
56.7%
102
70.1%
188
71.4%
160
79.7%
216
68.0%
907
About once a month or less often 15.5%
17
18.2%
51
21.1%
38
16.0%
43
14.7%
33
9.2%
25
15.5%
207
About once a week 4.5%
5
12.1%
34
12.8%
23
7.1%
19
4.9%
11
7.0%
19
8.3%
111
About once a day 3.6%
4
10.0%
28
6.7%
12
5.6%
15
6.7%
15
2.6%
7
6.1%
81
Several times per day 2.7%
3
2.5%
7
2.8%
5
1.1%
3
2.2%
5
1.5%
4
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
180
100.0%
268
100.0%
224
100.0%
271

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 88.0%
103
74.7%
290
64.7%
280
63.3%
138
57.6%
144
67.9%
955
About once a month or less often 5.1%
6
12.9%
50
16.9%
73
19.3%
42
19.2%
48
15.6%
219
About once a week 1.7%
2
7.2%
28
9.2%
40
8.7%
19
12.0%
30
8.5%
119
About once a day 5.1%
6
3.4%
13
7.2%
31
6.4%
14
8.8%
22
6.1%
86
Several times per day 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.1%
9
2.3%
5
2.4%
6
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
388
100.0%
433
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 73.5%
294
68.9%
113
78.0%
78
69.3%
244
57.6%
68
59.0%
151
68.2%
948
About once a month or less often 12.3%
49
11.0%
18
17.0%
17
15.3%
54
23.7%
28
17.6%
45
15.2%
211
About once a week 7.3%
29
9.1%
15
3.0%
3
9.1%
32
7.6%
9
12.5%
32
8.6%
120
About once a day 6.0%
24
10.4%
17
2.0%
2
3.1%
11
7.6%
9
7.4%
19
5.9%
82
Several times per day 1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
3.4%
4
3.5%
9
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
164
100.0%
100
100.0%
352
100.0%
118
100.0%
256

1390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 65.9%
721
79.1%
125
73.3%
33
72.5%
95
68.2%
974
About once a month or less often 17.0%
186
12.0%
19
15.6%
7
6.1%
8
15.4%
220
About once a week 8.9%
97
3.2%
5
8.9%
4
11.5%
15
8.5%
121
About once a day 6.7%
73
3.2%
5
2.2%
1
4.6%
6
6.0%
85
Several times per day 1.6%
17
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
158
100.0%
45
100.0%
131

1428



Bookmark and Share