Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Share your religious views?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1107 77.7% 77.7%
About once a month or less often 171 12.0% 89.7%
About once a week 73 5.1% 94.8%
About once a day 54 3.8% 98.6%
Several times per day 20 1.4% 100.0%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 88.7%
94
73.9%
207
70.2%
125
73.1%
198
80.6%
179
83.8%
228
77.6%
1031
About once a month or less often 8.5%
9
15.0%
42
14.0%
25
11.4%
31
12.2%
27
10.7%
29
12.3%
163
About once a week 2.8%
3
4.3%
12
8.4%
15
8.9%
24
3.2%
7
3.3%
9
5.3%
70
About once a day 0.0%
0
5.0%
14
3.4%
6
4.4%
12
3.2%
7
1.8%
5
3.3%
44
Several times per day 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
3.9%
7
2.2%
6
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
271
100.0%
222
100.0%
272

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 84.2%
96
79.1%
307
74.9%
326
80.3%
175
73.9%
184
77.5%
1088
About once a month or less often 6.1%
7
11.9%
46
12.4%
54
10.6%
23
16.9%
42
12.3%
172
About once a week 0.0%
0
5.4%
21
5.7%
25
5.0%
11
6.4%
16
5.2%
73
About once a day 3.5%
4
2.8%
11
5.3%
23
3.7%
8
2.4%
6
3.7%
52
Several times per day 6.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
388
100.0%
435
100.0%
218
100.0%
249

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 72.5%
287
78.5%
128
66.7%
66
79.0%
279
64.2%
77
91.4%
234
77.2%
1071
About once a month or less often 10.9%
43
15.3%
25
16.2%
16
13.9%
49
17.5%
21
5.9%
15
12.2%
169
About once a week 9.6%
38
3.1%
5
3.0%
3
3.1%
11
10.0%
12
1.6%
4
5.3%
73
About once a day 6.1%
24
3.1%
5
8.1%
8
2.3%
8
5.0%
6
0.8%
2
3.8%
53
Several times per day 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
1.7%
6
3.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
163
100.0%
99
100.0%
353
100.0%
120
100.0%
256

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 78.0%
854
70.1%
110
86.4%
38
82.0%
105
77.7%
1107
About once a month or less often 11.9%
130
14.0%
22
13.6%
6
10.2%
13
12.0%
171
About once a week 5.5%
60
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.1%
73
About once a day 3.7%
41
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.7%
53
Several times per day 0.9%
10
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
128

1424



Bookmark and Share