Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


T4_1F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How OFTEN do you use the Internet to: Gamble for money?
  0) Never
  1) About once a month or less often
  2) About once a week
  3) About once a day
  4) Several times per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1380 96.6% 96.6%
About once a month or less often 38 2.7% 99.3%
About once a week 4 .3% 99.6%
About once a day 3 .2% 99.8%
Several times per day 3 .2% 100.0%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 95.4%
104
97.9%
274
96.1%
171
94.8%
256
98.7%
220
95.9%
260
96.5%
1285
About once a month or less often 4.6%
5
1.4%
4
3.4%
6
4.4%
12
0.9%
2
3.0%
8
2.8%
37
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
About once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Several times per day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
270
100.0%
223
100.0%
271

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 95.7%
112
95.6%
371
97.7%
423
96.8%
212
96.0%
240
96.5%
1358
About once a month or less often 4.3%
5
4.1%
16
1.8%
8
2.7%
6
1.6%
4
2.8%
39
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
4
About once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Several times per day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
388
100.0%
433
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 96.7%
385
96.3%
156
90.1%
91
97.7%
344
95.0%
114
98.1%
252
96.5%
1342
About once a month or less often 2.5%
10
2.5%
4
6.9%
7
2.0%
7
4.2%
5
1.6%
4
2.7%
37
About once a week 0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
About once a day 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Several times per day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
162
100.0%
101
100.0%
352
100.0%
120
100.0%
257

1390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 97.4%
1065
93.2%
150
95.6%
43
93.9%
123
96.6%
1381
About once a month or less often 2.0%
22
4.3%
7
4.4%
2
6.1%
8
2.7%
39
About once a week 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
About once a day 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Several times per day 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
161
100.0%
45
100.0%
131

1430



Bookmark and Share